European Identity & Cloud Conference 2016 Agenda

Switch to Overview

Please note that presentations and other event materials are only available to registered participants.
You need to log in to be able to download them.


May 09, 2016

08:30-09:30

Seminar Check-In

Location: COUNTER HOTEL
 

09:00-17:00

Moving Beyond the Hype: EIC 2016 Blockchain Seminar

Demystifying the Blockchain: Technology, Strategy, Legal

Location: AMMERSEE I
 

Speaker(s):

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, Scientific Advisor, KuppingerCole
Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Ivan Niccolai, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Daniel Sandmann, Head of Compliance Policy, Communications & Regulatory Affairs, Insurance Company

Media Content:


 

May 10, 2016

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

09:00-13:00

Dell Workshop

Facing the mountain: Digital Transformation, IoT and Security

Location: ALPSEE

Media Content:

Facing the mountain: Digital Transformation, IoT and Security

Speaker(s):

Anil Balgobind, Founder, White Label Company
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity
Peter J. Wirnsperger, Partner Cyber Risk Services, Deloitte

Forum Systems Workshop

Achieving Secure Enterprise Identity Federation

Location: AMMERSEE I

Media Content:

Achieving Secure Enterprise Identity Federation

Speaker(s):

Dr. Dirk Krafzig, CEO, SOAPARK
Jason Macy, CTO, Forum Systems
Rizwan Mallal, COO, Forum Systems
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Tom Selhorst, Director Central Europe, Forum Systems

Balabit Workshop

IT Security Needs Less Wall and More Monitoring and Detection

Location: AMMERSEE II

Media Content:

IT Security Needs Less Wall and More Monitoring and Detection

Speaker(s):

Martin Grauel, Presales Engineer, Balabit
Márton Illés, Product Evangelist, Balabit
Ivan Niccolai, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

OpenID Foundation

OpenID Foundation Workshop

Location: CHIEMSEE

OpenID Foundation Workshop

Speaker(s):

John Bradley, OpenID Foundation, Kantara
Pamela Dingle, Senior Technical Architect, Ping Identity
Paul Grassi, Senior Standards and Technology Advisor, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Roland Hedberg, Senior Researcher, ICT Services and System Development (ITS), Umeå University
Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, CTO, YES.com AG
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Anthony Nadalin, Chief Security Architect, Microsoft
Nat Sakimura, Research Fellow, Nomura Research Institute

Connnected Life and Industry 4.0: How to Bridge to these Worlds

Speaker(s):

Ingo Friese, Project Manager, Deutsche Telekom AG
Mark Lizar, Founder, SmartSpecies
Michael Schwartz, Founder, Gluu
Andrea Servida, Head of the Unit "eGovernment and Trust", European Commission
Colin Wallis, Standards Architect, Internal Affairs Dept, New Zealand Government

13:00-14:00

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:00-14:30

The new role of the CI(S)O 2020: Enable disruptive innovation

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


14:30-14:50

Identity Management, Governance and Forced Migration

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Mia Harbitz, Advisor, World Bank Group

Media Content:


14:50-15:10

Navigating a Moment of Change, Disruption & Inflection in Identity & Security

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

André Durand, Founder & CEO, Ping Identity

Media Content:


15:10-15:30

In a Wilderness of Mirrors: Do we still need Trust in the Online World?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Emilio Mordini, Chair, Responsible Technology SAS

Media Content:


15:30-15:50

The Secret Keys for the New Age of the CISO

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Isabel María Gómez González, CISO, Group BFA-Bankia

Media Content:


15:50-16:10

16:10-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-17:40

Connected Consumers, Internet of Things, Blockchain, Robotics & more: Shaping the Future of Identity & Access Management

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dan Blum, Principal Consultant, Security Architects Partners
Gerry Gebel, VP Business Development, Axiomatics
Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock

Media Content:


17:40-18:00

The Future of Strong Online Identities - Simple, Open and Mobile

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Stina Ehrensvärd, CEO & Founder, Yubico

Media Content:


18:00-18:20

The Cloud is Rewiring the World: What Does it Mean for Identity?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft

Media Content:


18:20-18:40

The Internet of Things (#IoT) One Year Later – Damn the Torpedoes! Full Speed ahead!

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity

Media Content:


18:40-19:00

Managing User Risk: How to Constrain, Control and Empower

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Patric Schmitz, BeyondTrust UK

Media Content:


19:00-19:20

How Big Data Technology can help Increasing Cyber Attack Resilience

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Media Content:


19:20-19:40

Balancing Personalization and Trust in the Age of the Customer

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jason Rose, VP Marketing, Gigya

Media Content:


19:40-20:00

Reimagining Identity and Access Management Processes with Algorithms

 

Speaker(s):

Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID

Media Content:


20:00-21:00

 

May 11, 2016

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30-08:50

Making Security the Competitive Advantage for your Enterprise

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Thom Langford, Founder, (TL)2 Security

Media Content:


08:50-09:10

Enabling a Secure Digital Transformation: The Future of Identity & Access in the Banking Industry

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Berthold Kerl, Global Head of Identity and Access, Deutsche Bank AG

09:10-09:30

The Most Travelled Attack Route: Securing the Privileged Pathway

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

John Worrall, Chief Marketing Officer, CyberArk

Media Content:


09:30-09:50

From Exploration to Implementation – Preparing for the Next Steps of Blockchain

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Sebastien Meunier, Management Consultant, Chappuis Halder & Co.

Media Content:


09:50-10:10

IT Crisis Management: Tales from the Front Line

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Ravindar Bindra, Head IT Security Architecture, Engineering and Design, Novartis AG

10:10-11:00

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Managing the Risk of Digital Transformation

Managing Digital Business Risks

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Media Content:

Are you Ready? Effectively Managing the Digital Business Risks.

Speaker(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Thom Langford, Founder, (TL)2 Security
Hanns Proenen, Chief Information Security Officer Europe, GE Europe

Track 2: Digital Transformation & The Identity Challenge

The Transformation of Identity

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Leading the Information Security Transformation

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: Big Data in Information Security

Realtime Security Intelligence

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Dr. Carsten Bange, BARC
Dr. Sebastian Derwisch, BARC

Media Content:

Track 4: Blockchain Identity & Security

Blockchain Identity & Security

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole
Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Blockchain – a New Compliance Paradigm?

Speaker(s):

Sebastien Meunier, Management Consultant, Chappuis Halder & Co.

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Managing the Risk of Digital Transformation

Information Security & Risk Management

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Media Content:

Track 2: Digital Transformation & The Identity Challenge

Securing Digital Disruption -Trend Scouting

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Trends & Innovation Panel: What Are the Most Important Innovations and Who Are the Innovators?

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft
Pamela Dingle, Senior Technical Architect, Ping Identity
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity

Track 3: Big Data in Information Security

Fraud Management

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Dr. Carsten Bange, BARC
Dr. Sebastian Derwisch, BARC

Media Content:

Fraud Management vs. Security? Risk, Fraud, and Security!

Speaker(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

The Organizational Perspective: Should Fraud Management and Security Intelligence Converge?

Speaker(s):

Martin Grauel, Presales Engineer, Balabit
Andy Land, Security Technology Executive, IBM
Dr. Juergen Spitzner, Senior Architect, Consulting, Micro Focus
Claus Vaupel, Manager Solution Consultants, Zscaler

Track 4: Blockchain Identity & Security

Blockchain Identity Governance

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole
Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Permissioned vs. Permissionless, Private vs. Public, Decentralized vs. Distributed - Comparing Blockchain Concepts and their Governance Models

Speaker(s):

Jason Law, Chief Architect, Evernym
Bram Neuteboom, CTO, Qiy Foundation
Ivan Niccolai, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Drummond Reed, CEO, Respect Network
Timothy Ruff, Co-founder/CEO, Evernym

Blockchain Identity

Speaker(s):

Timothy Ruff, Co-founder/CEO, Evernym

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30-15:30

Track 1: Cyber Security Leadership

Cybersecurity Best Practice

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Media Content:

Get used to it: Your Security is Breakable!

Speaker(s):

Michael Meli, CISO, Bank Julius Baer

Security vs Collaboration in the “WWW”: True IAM Stories

Speaker(s):

Romain Bottan, Chief Information Security Officer, BoostAeroSpace

Track 2: The Future Role of IAM

IDM and Digital Transformation

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

How does Digital Transformation affect IDM?

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Eleni Richter, Chief Architect, EnBW

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Managing Cloud Risks

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Cloud Risk and Opportunity

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Best Practice: OSRAM’s way to a Private Cloud

Speaker(s):

Steffen Siguda, Corporate InfoSec Officer, OSRAM Licht AG

Track 4: Blockchain Use Cases

Blockchain Maturity

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Katharina Dalka, PAC
Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

How to Make the Blockchain a Reality

Speaker(s):

Dr. André Kudra, CIO, esatus AG
Sebastien Meunier, Management Consultant, Chappuis Halder & Co.
Ivan Niccolai, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Dr. Jutta Steiner, COO, Ethcore Ltd.

15:30-16:30

Track 1: Cyber Security Leadership

CISO Panel

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Managing Risk in the Age of Digital: The New Role of the CISO

Speaker(s):

Henning Christiansen, CISO, Axel Springer SE
Isabel María Gómez González, CISO, Group BFA-Bankia
Berthold Kerl, Global Head of Identity and Access, Deutsche Bank AG
Michael Meli, CISO, Bank Julius Baer
Dr. David Whipple, CISO, Confidential

Track 2: The Future Role of IAM

Identity Lifecycle

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

IAM Requirements and Trends in a Dynamic and Regulated Environment

Speaker(s):

Lutz Brunke, Chief Information Security Officer, comdirect bank AG

IAM Automation at Henkel: Identity Lifecycle Management

Speaker(s):

Marco Hoelzer, Senior Manager, Integrated Business Solution, Henkel AG

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Best Practice

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

IDaaS in Digital Learning at ThiemeMeulenhoff

Speaker(s):

Dr. Rob van der Staaij, Manager Identity & Access Management, ThiemeMeulenhoff

Track 4: Blockchain Use Cases

Refugee Identity

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Katharina Dalka, PAC
Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Proof of Identity for Refugees and Beyond: Blockchain Identity for the World

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft
Pamela Dingle, Senior Technical Architect, Ping Identity
Mia Harbitz, Advisor, World Bank Group
Dr. Sridhar Muppidi, IBM Fellow & CTO, IBM Security
Balázs Némethi, Co-founder, Taqanu
Joerg Resch, Co-Founder & Management Board Member, KuppingerCole

16:30-17:30

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:30-18:30

Track 1: Cyber Security Leadership

The Human Factor

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Hanns Proenen, GE Europe

Media Content:

Human Hacking – The Psychology behind Phishing Attacks

Speaker(s):

Marco Krause, IT Integration & Operations, ING-DiBa AG

Track 2: The Future Role of IAM

IAM in the Digital Age

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Identity & Access Management in the Digital Age - Results of a recent Study

Speaker(s):

Paul Fisher, Research Director, PAC, a CXP Group Company
Dennis Van Ham, Director, KPMG Cyber
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Simplify your IAM – what’s first: User Interface, Processes, or Infrastructure?

Speaker(s):

Moritz Anders, CEO, PATECCO GmbH
Paul A. Ferron, Director, Strategy Digital Identities, EMEA, CA Technologies
Christian Patrascu, Senior Director, Symantec
Andrea Rossi, WW Sales Leader – Identity Governance, IBM
Dr. Juergen Spitzner, Senior Architect, Consulting, Micro Focus
Markus Weber, Senior Product Manager, ForgeRock

Track 3: Cloud Identity & Security

Securing the Cloud

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Provably Secure Data Protection in the Cloud

Speaker(s):

Manish Aggarwal, Cloud Strategy Manager, IBM

Track 4: Blockchain Use Cases

IoT, Identity & the Blockchain: Predictions and Recommendations

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Katharina Dalka, PAC
Prof. Dr. K. Gräslund, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Fintech, Insurtech, Supply Chain, Automotive: Use Cases where Blockchain meets IoT and Identity

Speaker(s):

Adam Cooper, Identity Assurance Programme, GB Government Digital Service
Emma Lindley, Head of Identity and Risk Solutions, Visa
Dave Miller, CSO, Covisint
Andrew Nash, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Tech Strategy Consultant, TeleSign, Focus Images
Renske Vermolen, Senior Consultant Identity, PwC

18:30-18:50

Security Starts with Identity and Access

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Sridhar Muppidi, IBM Fellow & CTO, IBM Security

Media Content:


18:50-19:10

The Connected Consumer – Risks and Rewards

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock

Media Content:


19:10-19:30

The Moments Ahead for Identity

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce

Media Content:


19:30-20:15

20:15-22:00

 

May 12, 2016

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30-08:50

Making Sense of the EU General Data Protection Regulation: Why We All Should Be Getting Used to Think Privacy

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


08:50-09:10

The Trust Conundrum

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Paul Simmonds, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


09:10-09:30

From Shadow IT to an IDaaS Solution

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Christian Loeffler, Head-of Information Protection Services, D. SWAROVSKI KG

Media Content:


09:30-09:50

From Digital Transformation to Perpetual Disruption

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Paul Grassi, Senior Standards and Technology Advisor, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Media Content:


09:50-10.10

How Regulation is Driving Digital Transformation and Putting a New Perspective on Identity

 

Speaker(s):

Brendan M. Peter, VP Global Operations, CA Technologies

Media Content:


10:10-11:00

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Privacy by Design

The Future of Transborder Data Flow

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Pre-General Data Protection Regulation: How to Comply

Speaker(s):

Paul A. Ferron, Director, Strategy Digital Identities, EMEA, CA Technologies
Jade Kowalski, Solicitor - Insurance Advisory, DAC Beachcroft LLP
Vasileia Lellou, Data Protection Officer, Kinast & Partner

Track 2: Authentication & Authorization

Killing the Password

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Future of Authentication - Stop Sweating the Password

Speaker(s):

Stina Ehrensvärd, CEO & Founder, Yubico
Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce
Anthony Nadalin, Chief Security Architect, Microsoft
Nat Sakimura, Research Fellow, Nomura Research Institute

Track 3: Identity at Scale: Managing Millions of Users and Billions of Things

The Future of Identity

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Paul Simmonds, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Identity 1.0 & 2.0 are dead, long live Identity 3.0

Speaker(s):

Paul Simmonds, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 4: Consumer Identity

Differentiating IAM from Customer-IAM

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Customer Identity Management: What makes the Difference?

Speaker(s):

Amanda de Jong, Management Consultant, PwC Technology Consulting
Bram Neuteboom, CTO, Qiy Foundation
Thorsten Niebuhr, CEO, WedaCon
Jason Rose, VP Marketing, Gigya
Martin Sandren, Senior Consultant, Nixu Cybersecurity
Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity
Markus Weber, Senior Product Manager, ForgeRock

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Privacy by Design

The Right to be Forgotten

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Need to Destroy in the Era of Populous Data and Cloud

Speaker(s):

Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Anthony Nadalin, Chief Security Architect, Microsoft
Kapil Raina, VP, HyTrust
Evelyn de Souza, Data Privacy Leader, Cisco Systems

Track 2: Authentication & Authorization

Dynamic Authorization Management

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Transforming Public Services with Attribute Exchange

Speaker(s):

Ian Litton, Commissioning Lead, Warwickshire County Council

OpenID Connect for Enterprise SSO

Speaker(s):

George Fletcher, Chief Architect for Identity Services, AOL

Track 3: Identity at Scale: Managing Millions of Users and Billions of Things

Best Practice

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Paul Simmonds, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Go Live: UK's new Digital Identity Service.

Speaker(s):

Adam Cooper, Identity Assurance Programme, GB Government Digital Service

Track 4: Consumer Identity

Privacy by Design, Identity as a Service (IDaaS)

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

IDaaS needs another S for Security

Speaker(s):

Jan Johannsen, Sales Manager, IPG Information Process Group GmbH
Nishant Kaushik, Sr. Director, Product Management, CA
Barry Scott, Chief Technology Officer, Centrify
Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30-15:30

Track 1: Successfully Securing Business Transformation

SAP Governance

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

From On-Premise to Cloud and Big Data: Safeguarding Security and Governance for Today's and Tomorrow's SAP Environments

Speaker(s):

Johan Hermans, CEO, CSI tools
Alex Horan, Product Manager, Onapsis Inc.
Ralf Kempf, Managing Director, akquinet enterprise solutions GmbH
Alexander Polyakov, CTO, ERPScan
Gerlinde Zibulski, Head of Solution Management for Security and Identity Management, SAP AG

Track 2: Identity Aware Cybersecurity

Access Governance Vulnerabilities

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dan Blum, Security Architects Partners
Paul Simmonds, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Recertifications - What's Possible Today, Limitations and the Future Potential for Access Governance

Speaker(s):

Niels von der Hude, Director Market Development, Beta Systems Software
Paul Simmonds, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Beyond Recertification

Speaker(s):

Frank Böhm, Managing Director, FSP
Christian Himmer, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Niels von der Hude, Director Market Development, Beta Systems Software
Andy Land, Security Technology Executive, IBM

Track 3: Managing Privileged Users

Understanding Privilege Management

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Understanding Privilege Management: What do you need first?

Speaker(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 4: Internet of Things & Industry 4.0

Industry 4.0 & the Industrial Internet

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

From Suppliers to Consumers: Issues of Liability in Industry 4.0

Speaker(s):

Dimitra Kamarinou, Research Assistant, Queen Mary, University of London

15:30-16:30

Track 1: Successfully Securing Business Transformation

Threat Intelligence as a Service (OASIS STIX/TAXII)

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Cyber Threat Intelligence: A New Security Dimension: Industry Experience Using Open Standards to Accelerate Threat Response

Speaker(s):

Adam Cooper, Identity Assurance Programme, GB Government Digital Service
Ryan Trost, CTO, ThreatQuotient
Raymon van der Velde, Co-founder and VP Product, EclecticIQ

Track 2: Identity Aware Cybersecurity

Security Through Automation

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dan Blum, Security Architects Partners
Paul Simmonds, KuppingerCole

Building structures for IAM automation

Speaker(s):

Gianluca Brigandi, CEO, Atricore Inc.
Ralf Knöringer, Senior Manager - Center of Competence IAM, Atos
Dr. Martin Kuhlmann, Lead Solution Consultant (D-A-CH), Omada
Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID
Dr. Juergen Spitzner, Senior Architect, Consulting, Micro Focus

Track 3: Managing Privileged Users

The Future of Privilege Management

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

The Future of Privilege Management: Suites? Analytics? Embedded?

Speaker(s):

Christian Götz, Director of Presales & Professional Services, CyberArk
Walter Karl, PreSales Manager for the DACH-Region, Wallix
Matthew McKenna, Chief Strategy Officer & VP of Key Accounts, SSH Communications Security
Barry Scott, Chief Technology Officer, Centrify
Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity
Michelle Waugh, VP, CA Technologies

Track 4: Internet of Things & Industry 4.0

Securing the IoT and Beyond

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

IPv6 - a Security Perspective

Speaker(s):

Hanns Proenen, Chief Information Security Officer Europe, GE Europe

16:30-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-18:00

Track 1: Successfully Securing Business Transformation

API Security

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Ivan Niccolai, KuppingerCole

Best Practice for API Security linked to IAM Technologies in Digital Business

Speaker(s):

Rizwan Mallal, COO, Forum Systems
Philipp Schöne, Product Manager, AXWAY Software
Aran White, Advisor API Presales, CA Technologies

Open Banking: OpenID Foundation Financial API

Speaker(s):

Anthony Nadalin, Chief Security Architect, Microsoft
Nat Sakimura, Research Fellow, Nomura Research Institute
Don Thibeau, Executive Director, OpenID Foundation

Track 2: Identity Aware Cybersecurity

IAM Takeaways & Homework Session

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dan Blum, Security Architects Partners
Paul Simmonds, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Future of On-Premise AD in the days of Azure AD

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft

Track 3: Managing Privileged Users

Privilege Management - Best Practices

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

How to avoid your Privilege Management project from stalling

Speaker(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Lessons learned from customer projects: How to support the customer?

Speaker(s):

Uwe Dillenberger, Senior Director, Avanade
Christian Götz, Director of Presales & Professional Services, CyberArk
Stefan Schertler, Senior Consultant, IS4IT GmbH
Dr. Juergen Spitzner, Senior Architect, Consulting, Micro Focus

Track 4: Internet of Things & Industry 4.0

Identity of Things

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Future of Digital Identity in the Age of the Internet of Things

Speaker(s):

Victor Ake, VP of Customer Innovation, ForgeRock

18:00-18:30

Closing Keynote & Drawing of EIC 2016 Raffle

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Prof. Dr. Sachar Paulus, Scientific Advisor, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


 

May 13, 2016

08:30-10:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER HOTEL
 

09:00-12:30

Track 1: Workshop Stream I

Finance Industry Forum

Location: ALPSEE

Media Content:

Simplify, Accelerate, Control: Defining the Financial Services Cloud Needs

Speaker(s):

Christian Himmer, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Ivan Niccolai, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Paul Simmonds, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: Workshop Stream II

IAM Maturity Assessment

Location: AMMERSEE I

Media Content:

Track 3: Workshop Stream III

Cloud Security

Location: AMMERSEE II

Media Content:

Cloud Services Certification

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

Location: RESTAURANT
 

13:30-16:00

Track 1: Workshop Stream I

Finance Industry Forum II

Location: ALPSEE

Media Content:

Simplify, Accelerate, Control: Defining the Financial Services Cloud Needs

Speaker(s):

Christian Himmer, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Ivan Niccolai, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: Workshop Stream II

KuppingerCole Best Practices

Location: AMMERSEE I

Media Content:

Improve Speed, Mitigate Risk and save Budgets in your Information Security Projects

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: Workshop Stream III

Measuring your Identity Management

Location: AMMERSEE II

Media Content:

Using Metrics to Measure IAM Success

Speaker(s):

Robert Lapes, Head of Identity Advisory Services, Capgemini
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole