October 08, 2019

08:30-09:00

08:30-17:00

09:00-09:20

09:20-09:40

The Information Protection Lifecycle

 

Speaker(s):

John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

09:40-10:00

10:00-10:20

A Random Walk Through Cyber Security

 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Ed Amoroso, CEO, TAG Cyber LLC

10:20-11:00

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning for Cybersecurity

Cognitive Security & Modern Cyber Threats

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

AI in Cybersecurity: Between Hype and Reality

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Evaluating Our Defenses with a Data Science Approach

Speaker(s):

Brennan Lodge, Data Scientist, Goldman Sachs

Track 2: Cybersecurity Decision-Making Strategies

Bringing a Business Perspective to Cybersecurity Operations I

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Opening Pandora's Box with FAIR + ATT&CK + SOAR = An Improved Cyber Security Response Strategy

Speaker(s):

Tyler Rorabaugh, Director Technical Business Development, Demisto at Palo Alto Networks

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning for Cybersecurity

AI-Driven Cyber Attacks

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

tbd

Speaker(s):

Cory Missimore, Manager, Baker Tilly

Panel - Artificial Intelligence in Cybersecurity: Recent Advances

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Al Lewis, Senior Manager, Cyber Intelligence & Analysis, Doctoral Candidate & Independent Researcher
Brennan Lodge, Data Scientist, Goldman Sachs

Track 2: Cybersecurity Decision-Making Strategies

Bringing a Business Perspective to Cybersecurity Operations II

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Improving IoT Safety Using Standards to Improve IoT Security

Speaker(s):

Duncan Sparrell, Chief Cyber Curmudgeon, sFractal Consulting LLC

Making CTI Actionable: Closing the Feedback Gap

Speaker(s):

Michael Pepin, Security Engineer, Celerium

13:00-14:00

14:00-15:00

Track 1: Risk Management & Cyber Intelligence

Effective Risk Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Pragmatic CyberSecurity and Risk Reduction

Speaker(s):

Bruce Hafner, President, ClearArmor Corporation

Track 2: Cybersecurity Automation Strategies

Employing Automation, Standards, and Threat Intelligence I

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Panel - Fight Smarter, not Just Faster

Speaker(s):

Geoff Hancock, Principal & CISO, Advanced Cybersecurity Group
Harley Parkes, IACD Lead, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

15:00-16:00

Track 1: Risk Management & Cyber Intelligence

Cyber Threat Intelligence: Challenges & Opportunities

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Protect the Homeland and Stay in Business: Why Privately-Owned Companies Need a Cyber Intelligence Program

Speaker(s):

Al Lewis, Senior Manager, Cyber Intelligence & Analysis, Doctoral Candidate & Independent Researcher

Real and Perceived Threats to the Energy Sector - 2019 and 2020

Speaker(s):

John Bryk, Cyber and Physical Threat Intelligence Analyst, Downstream Natural Gas Information Sharing and Analysis Center (DNG-ISAC)

Track 2: Cybersecurity Automation Strategies

Employing Automation, Standards, and Threat Intelligence II

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

16:00-16:40

16:40-17:00

17:00-17:20

18:00-20:00

 

October 09, 2019

08:30-09:00

08:30-17:00

09:00-09:20

09:20-09:40

09:40-10:00

The Questions a Judge Will Ask You After a Data Breach

 

Speaker(s):

Chris Cronin, Board Chair, The DoCRA Council

10:00-10:20

10:20-11:00

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Endpoint Security, Detection & Response

Endpoint Anti-malware Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Digital Pickpockets: Analyzing Mobile Malware

Speaker(s):

Marita Fowler, Senior Analyst, Capital One

Track 2: Automated Cybersecurity Operations

Implementing Improved SOC Processes I

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Endpoint Security, Detection & Response

Endpoint-Hygiene and Best Practices

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Cross Environment Endpoint Security

Speaker(s):

Ayelet Naor, Security Architect, Intel

Panel - Achieving Endpoint Security for Organisations

Speaker(s):

Chris Calvert, Co-Founder & VP of Product Strategy, Respond Software
Ayelet Naor, Security Architect, Intel
Lisa Tuttle, CISO, SPX Corporation

Track 2: Automated Cybersecurity Operations

Implementing Improved SOC Processes II

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Lessons Learned from Almost a Decade of SCAP

Speaker(s):

Jessica Fitzgerald-McKay, Security Automation Lead, NSA

13:00-14:00

14:00-15:00

Track 1: IoT & Industrial IoT Security

Trends & Challenges

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

IoT & Cybersecurity

Speaker(s):

Christopher Magnan, Senior Manager, General Dynamics Information Technology

Secure Code Signing for IoT with Multi-Party Computation

Speaker(s):

Tom Stockmeyer, Account Executive, Unbound Tech

Track 2: Threat-Driven Network Defense

Automation, Orchestration, and Actionable Threat Intelligence I

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

CACAO: Insights on Cybersecurity Orchestration Cooperative Collaboration

Speaker(s):

Bret Jordan, Director of Cybersecurity, Symantec
Allan Thomson, CTO, LookingGlass Cyber Solutions

15:00-16:00

Track 1: IoT & Industrial IoT Security

Critical Infrastructure Security

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Innovating Access to the Critical IT Infrastructure

Speaker(s):

Markku Rossi, Chief Technology Officer, SSH.COM

Panel - Critical Infrastructure, IoT, and Security

Speaker(s):

Brian Contos, CISO, Verodin
Christopher Magnan, Senior Manager, General Dynamics Information Technology
Tom Stockmeyer, Account Executive, Unbound Tech

Track 2: Threat-Driven Network Defense

Automation, Orchestration, and Actionable Threat Intelligence II

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Making Threat Intelligence a Shared Resource for Network Defense

Speaker(s):

Jason Mok, Initiative Lead, IACD, John Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Todd Weller, CSO, Bandura Cyber

16:00-16:40

16:40-17:00

17:00-17:20

17:40-19:00

 

October 10, 2019

08:30-17:00

08:30-09:00

09:00-09:20

09:20-09:40

tbd

 

Speaker(s):

Tony Sager, Senior VP & Chief Evangelist, Center for Internet Security

09:40-10:00

10:00-10:20

10:20-11:00

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Identity Management & Cloud Security

Privileged Access Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

The Journey Towards a Passwordless Enterprise

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

How to Move from Always-on Privileged Access to Just-in-Time Administration and Drastically Reduce Your IT Security Risk

Speaker(s):

Morey J. Haber, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Information Security Officer, BeyondTrust

Track 2: Security and Trust

Role of Trust in Intelligence Sharing and Automated Operations I

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Panel - Quantum Science Meets Cyber Reality

Speaker(s):

Duncan Earl, President and CTO, Qubitekk
Tommy Gardner, CTO, HP Federal
Arthur Herman, Senior Fellow, Hudson Institute
Daniel Riedel, CEO, New Context

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Identity Management & Cloud Security

Zero Trust Security & Strong Authentication

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Identity in Local Government - Case Study of How Fairfax County Bridges Enterprise and Resident Identity

Speaker(s):

Robert Barr, Program Manager - Revenue Services Branch, Fairfax County, VA

Panel - The Movement of Security Controls to the Cloud - How Far Can We Go?

Speaker(s):

Robert Barr, Program Manager - Revenue Services Branch, Fairfax County, VA
Matthew Gardiner, Director of Marketing for Security Services, Mimecast
Morey J. Haber, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Information Security Officer, BeyondTrust

Track 2: Security and Trust

Role of Trust in Intelligence Sharing and Automated Operations II

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Insights for Secure API Usage in Conjunction with Security Automation and Orchestration

Speaker(s):

Cody Bramlette, Cybersecurity Engineer, JHUAPL
Nam Le, IACD Integration Team Lead, Johns Hopkins University APL

Signed Control System Firmware, Parts, and Documents—Opportunity or Pain?

Speaker(s):

Ronald Brash, Director of Cyber Security Insights, Verve Industrial

13:00-14:00

14:00-15:00

Track 1: Privacy, Governance & Security

Global State of Privacy

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Track 2: Threat Intelligence Ecosystem

Value of Shared Threat Intelligence I

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

The (r)Evolution of Cyber Threat Information Sharing: Past, Present, and Future

Speaker(s):

Dan Harkness, Cyber Security Analyst, Argonne National Laboratory

15:00-16:00

Track 1: Privacy, Governance & Security

Governance, Risk and Compliance

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Emerging Cyber Risks

Speaker(s):

Georgea Mancuso, Attorney, Black Marjieh & Sanford

Panel - Current State of Data Security & Privacy in US & EU

Speaker(s):

Lisa A. Hayes, Vice President, Strategy & General Counsel, Center for Democracy & Technology (CDT)
Georgea Mancuso, Attorney, Black Marjieh & Sanford
Philipp Schneidenbach, Principal, Ventum Consulting
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: Threat Intelligence Ecosystem

Value of Shared Threat Intelligence II

Moderator(s):

Charlie Frick, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

16:00-16:40

16:40-17:00

Closing Remarks

 

Speaker(s):

John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole