CyberNext Summit 2019 & Borderless Cyber 2019 Agenda

Switch to Detailed View

Please note that presentations and other event materials are only available to registered participants.
You need to log in to be able to download them.

Tuesday, October 08, 2019
08:30-09:00 Welcome Coffee & Networking
Room: Ballroom Foyer
08:30-17:00 Check-in & Registration
09:00-09:15 Joint Welcome by KuppingerCole & OASIS
Gershon Janssen, Chairman, OASIS Board of Directors
Harley Parkes, IACD Lead, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Room: Ballroom
09:15-09:45 The Future of Cyber Operations
David P. Luber, Executive Director, United States Cyber Command
Room: Ballroom
09:45-10:15 A Random Walk Through Cyber Security
Dr. Ed Amoroso, CEO, TAG Cyber LLC
Room: Ballroom
10:15-10:45 Coffee & Networking
Room: Ballroom Foyer
10:45-11:45 Panel - Fight Smarter, not Just Faster
John Felker, Assistant Director, the Integrated Operations Division (IOD), Department of Homeland Security’s Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)
Geoff Hancock, Principal & CISO, Advanced Cybersecurity Group
Harley Parkes, IACD Lead, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Room: Ballroom
11:45-12:15 Breaking News: Global, Multi-Vendor Cybersecurity Ecosystem Launches at Borderless Cyber & CyberNext Summit
Jason Keirstead, Chief Architect, Threat Management, IBM Security CTO Office
Darren Thomas, Senior Product Manager, Open Data Exchange Layer, McAfee
Room: Ballroom
12:15-13:15 Lunch Break
Room: Ballroom Foyer
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning for Cybersecurity
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Cybersecurity Decision-Making Strategies
Moderator:
Matthew Elder, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (JHU/APL)
Charlie Frick, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Room: Ballroom
Room: Holeman Lounge
13:15-14:15
Cognitive Security & Modern Cyber Threats

 

AI in Cybersecurity: Between Hype and Reality

 

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole

 

 

Machine Learning & the SOC

 

Cory Missimore, Baker Tilly

 

 

Bringing a Business Perspective to Cybersecurity Operations I

 

Opening Pandora's Box with FAIR + ATT&CK + SOAR = An Improved Cyber Security Response Strategy

 

Tyler Rorabaugh, Demisto at Palo Alto Networks

 

 

DODCAR Overview: Standardizing and Automating Cyber Threat Understanding for Threat-based, Cybersecurity Assessments

 

Karin Breitinger, Tensley Consulting INC.
Owen Sutter, DOD Cybersecurity Analysis & Review (DODCAR)

 

 

14:15-15:15
AI-Driven Cyber Attacks

 

Evaluating Our Defenses with a Data Science Approach

 

Brennan Lodge, Goldman Sachs

 

 

Panel - Artificial Intelligence in Cybersecurity: Recent Advances

 

Peter Guerra, Accenture AI
Al Lewis, Doctoral Candidate & Independent Researcher
Brennan Lodge, Goldman Sachs

 

Bringing a Business Perspective to Cybersecurity Operations II

 

Improving IoT Safety Using Standards to Improve IoT Security

 

Duncan Sparrell, sFractal Consulting LLC

 

 

Making CTI Actionable: Closing the Feedback Gap

 

Michael Pepin, Celerium

 

 

15:15-15:45 Coffee & Networking
Room: Ballroom Foyer
Risk Management & Cyber Intelligence
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Cybersecurity Automation Strategies
Moderator:
Charlie Frick, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Room: Ballroom
Room: Holeman Lounge
15:45-16:45
Effective Risk Management

 

Pragmatic CyberSecurity and Risk Reduction

 

Bruce Hafner, ClearArmor Corporation

 

 

Real and Perceived Threats to the Energy Sector - 2019 and 2020

 

John Bryk, Downstream Natural Gas Information Sharing and Analysis Center (DNG-ISAC)

 

 


Operationalizing the MITRE ATT&CK Framework

 

Stephan Chenette, AttackIQ

 

 

Employing Automation, Standards, and Threat Intelligence I

 

Rethinking the Future of Identity with Zero Trust

 

Corey Williams, Idaptive

 

 

Security Automation and Adaptive Cyber Defense Strategies for Success - Experiences from the Financial Sector

 

Donnie Wendt, MasterCard

 

 

16:45-17:15
Cyber Threat Intelligence: Challenges & Opportunities

 

Protect the Homeland and Stay in Business: Why Privately-Owned Companies Need a Cyber Intelligence Program

 

Al Lewis, Doctoral Candidate & Independent Researcher

 

 

Employing Automation, Standards, and Threat Intelligence II

 

Is the Damage Already Done? Automating Vulnerability Investigation, and the Use of STIX-based Data Models for Both TI and IR Use Cases

 

John Moran, DFLabs

 

17:15-19:00 Informal Happy Hour at Astro Beer Hall (formerly Mackey's)
Wednesday, October 09, 2019
08:30-09:00 Welcome Coffee & Networking
Room: Ballroom Foyer
08:30-17:00 Check-in & Registration
09:00-09:30 The Information Protection Lifecycle
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Room: Ballroom
09:30-10:00 The Questions a Judge Will Ask You After a Data Breach
Chris Cronin, Board Chair, The DoCRA Council
Room: Ballroom
10:00-10:30 Innovation Talks
Cybersecurity Threats in the Private Sector
Karl Wagner, Founder and CEO, Eastern Sky Technologies
Breaking Down Threat Intel Barriers (and Taking Action!)
Todd Weller, Chief Strategy Officer, Bandura Cyber
Room: Ballroom
10:30-11:00 Coffee & Networking
Room: Ballroom Foyer
11:00-11:30 Innovation Talks
Detect Personal Information in Hybrid Cloud Environments Using AI
Yaniv Avidan, CEO & Co-Founder, MinerEye
Innovating Access to the Critical IT Infrastructure
Markku Rossi, Chief Technology Officer, SSH.COM
Room: Ballroom
11:30-12:00 Panel - Critical Infrastructure, IoT, and Security
David Batz, Senior Director, Cyber & Infrastructure Security, Edison Electric Institute
Christopher Magnan, Senior Manager, General Dynamics Information Technology
Tom Stockmeyer, Account Executive, Unbound Tech
Room: Ballroom
12:00-13:00 Lunch Break
Room: Ballroom Foyer
Endpoint Security, Detection & Response
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Automated Cybersecurity Operations
Moderator:
Charlie Frick, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Room: Ballroom
Room: Holeman Lounge
13:00-14:30
Endpoint Anti-malware Management

 

Endpoint Protection/Anti-Malware and Endpoint Detection & Response

 

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

 

 

Digital Pickpockets: Analyzing Mobile Malware

 

Marita Fowler, Capital One

 


Real Time Endpoint Operations at the Enterprise.

 

Shaun Cassells, 1E

 

 

Implementing Improved SOC Processes I

 

The (r)Evolution of Cyber Threat Information Sharing: Past, Present, and Future

 

Dan Harkness, Argonne National Laboratory

 

 

Save the Threat Intelligence-based Workflow, Save the Cyber Analyst

 

Katie Kusjanovic, EclecticIQ

 

 


What Really Means Actionable Threat Intelligence Today?

 

David Bizeul, SEKOIA

 

 

14:30-15:00 Coffee & Networking
Room: Ballroom Foyer
IoT & Industrial IoT Security
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Threat-Driven Network Defense
Moderator:
Mark Davidson, NC4
Charlie Frick, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Room: Ballroom
Room: Holeman Lounge
15:00-16:00
Trends & Challenges

 

IoT & Cybersecurity

 

Christopher Magnan, General Dynamics Information Technology

 

 

Secure Code Signing for IoT with Multi-Party Computation

 

Allan Konar, Unbound Tech
Tom Stockmeyer, Unbound Tech

 

 

Automation, Orchestration, and Actionable Threat Intelligence I

 

Automating Open-Source Zeek (Bro) for Threat Mitigation and Response

 

Allan Thomson, LookingGlass Cyber Solutions

 

CACAO: Insights on Cybersecurity Orchestration Cooperative Collaboration

 

Bret Jordan, Symantec
Allan Thomson, LookingGlass Cyber Solutions

 

16:00-17:00
Critical Infrastructure Security

 

Cyber Mutual Assistance – A New Model for Electric and Gas Companies Preparing and Responding to Cyber Security Emergencies

 

David Batz, Edison Electric Institute

 

The Importance of Security Operations

 

Tom Utley, Arctic Wolf Networks

 

 

Automation, Orchestration, and Actionable Threat Intelligence II

 

Decision Automation: Teaching Machines to Hunt

 

Kumar Saurabh, LogicHub

 

 

Making Threat Intelligence a Shared Resource for Network Defense

 

Jason Mok, IACD, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Todd Weller, Bandura Cyber

 

 

Thursday, October 10, 2019
08:30-17:00 Check-in & Registration
08:30-09:00 Welcome Coffee & Networking
Room: Ballroom Foyer
09:00-09:30 Managing the Space-Time Continuum of Cyberdefense
Tony Sager, Senior VP & Chief Evangelist, Center for Internet Security
Room: Ballroom
09:30-10:30 Panel - Quantum Science Meets Cyber Reality
Duncan Earl, President and CTO, Qubitekk
Dr. Tommy Gardner, CTO, HP Federal
Dr. Arthur Herman, Senior Fellow, Hudson Institute
Corey McClelland, VP of Business Development, Qubitekk
Daniel Riedel, CEO, New Context
Room: Ballroom
10:30-11:00 Coffee & Networking
11:00-12:00 Panel - Global State of Privacy and Why Secure Identity Solutions are Needed
Lisa A. Hayes, Vice President, Strategy & General Counsel, Center for Democracy & Technology (CDT)
Philipp Schneidenbach, Principal, Ventum Consulting
Kimberly Sutherland, VP of Fraud & Identity Market Planning, LexisNexis
Denise G. Tayloe, Co-founder and CEO, PRIVO
Room: Ballroom
12:00-13:00 Lunch Break
Room: Ballroom Foyer
Identity Management & Cloud Security
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Security and Trust
Moderator:
Charlie Frick, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Room: Ballroom
Room: Murrow-White-Lisagor
13:00-14:00
Privileged Access Management

 

The Journey Towards a Passwordless Enterprise

 

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole

 

 

How to Move from Always-on Privileged Access to Just-in-Time Administration and Drastically Reduce Your IT Security Risk

 

Morey J. Haber, BeyondTrust

 

 

Role of Trust in Intelligence Sharing and Automated Operations I

 

Insights for Secure API Usage in Conjunction with Security Automation and Orchestration

 

Cody Bramlette, JHUAPL
Nam Le, Johns Hopkins University APL

 

 

Signed Control System Firmware, Parts, and Documents—Opportunity or Pain?

 

Ronald Brash, Verve Industrial

 

14:00-14:30 Happy Hour & Networking
Room: Ballroom Foyer
Privacy, Governance & Security
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Threat Intelligence Ecosystem
Moderator:
Charlie Frick, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Duncan Sparrell, sFractal Consulting LLC
Room: Ballroom
Room: Murrow-White-Lisagor
14:30-15:30
Zero Trust Security & Strong Authentication

 

Identity in Local Government - Case Study of How Fairfax County Bridges Enterprise and Resident Identity

 

Robert Barr, Fairfax County, VA

 

 

Panel - The Movement of Security Controls to the Cloud - How Far Can We Go?

 

Peter Dougherty, Mantis Networks
Matthew Gardiner, Mimecast
Morey J. Haber, BeyondTrust

 

Role of Trust in Intelligence Sharing and Automated Operations II

 

Lessons Learned from Almost a Decade of SCAP

 

Charles Schmidt, The MITRE Corporation

 

 

Baby Steps: An Organic Formula for Maturing Your SOC with SOAR and Threat Intelligence

 

Sam Hays, Splunk
Philip Royer, Splunk

 

15:30-16:00
Global State of Privacy

 

The Reverse Engineering of Trust - Why More Tech Is Not the Answer

 

Philipp Schneidenbach, Ventum Consulting

 

Value of Shared Threat Intelligence

 

From Band Practice to SOC Symphony

 

Michael Lyons, IBM

 

 

Quick Links

Stay Connected

Information

Washington, D.C. - USA

Conference

CyberNext Summit 2019

Language:
English
Registration fee:
€1000.00 $1250.00 S$1600.00 11000.00 kr
Mastercard Visa American Express PayPal INVOICE
Contact person:

Mr. Levent Kara
+49 211 23707710
lk@kuppingercole.com
  • Oct 08 - 10, 2019 Washington, D.C. - USA

How can we help you

Send an inquiry

Call Us +49 211 2370770

Mo – Fr 8:00 – 17:00