European Identity & Cloud Conference 2020 Agenda

Switch to Detailed View
Monday, May 11, 2020
19:00-22:00 EIC 2020 Innovation Night
Dr. George Beridze, AI Practice Lead / Project Manager, KuppingerCole
Joseph Heenan, Senior Architect, Authlete Inc
Room: ALPSEE
Tuesday, May 12, 2020
08:00-18:00 Check-in & Registration
Room: COUNTER EXPO AREA
09:00-13:00
KuppingerCole AI Workshop

 

AI Governance: Doing AI Ethically is Doing AI Right

 

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

 

OpenID Foundation Workshop

 

EIC Pre-Conf Workshop hosted by OpenID

 

Annabelle Backman, Amazon
John Bradley, Yubico
Bjorn Hjelm, Verizon
Dr. Michael B. Jones, Microsoft
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, YES.com AG
Eve Maler, ForgeRock
Darin McAdams, Amazon
Nat Sakimura, OpenID Foundation
Don Thibeau, OpenID Foundation
Davide Vaghetti, GARR

 

Kantara Workshop

 

Standardised Consent in the Wild - Implementing Kantara's Consent Receipt Specification

 

James Aschberger, One.Thing.Less AG
Andrew Hindle, IDPro
Martin Sandren, Nixu
Oscar Santolalla, Ubisecure
Mike J Schmidt, Smartspecies.ca

 

Building Digital Trust for People - Different Perspectives Towards a Common Goal

 

Lubna Dajani, Allternet Ltd.
Katryna Dow, Meeco
Colin Wallis, Kantara Initiative

 

Women in Identity/ IDPro Workshop

 

EIC Pre-Conf Workshop from IDPro & Women in Identity

 

Ian Glazer, Salesforce
Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Drs. Jacoba C. Sieders, ABNAMRO Bank
Dr. Angelika Steinacker, IBM Security Europe

 

 
Room: AMMERSEE I
Room: ALPSEE
Room: AMMERSEE II
Room: BODENSEE
13:00-14:00 Lunch & Networking
Room: EXPO AREA
14:00-14:10 Welcome to EIC 2020
Jennifer Haas, Project Manager, KuppingerCole
Room: AUDITORIUM
14:10-14:30 Opening Keynote - Future of IAM
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Room: AUDITORIUM
14:30-14:50 Keynote 2
Room: AUDITORIUM
14:50-15:10 tba
Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Kim Cameron, Idenpendent Identity Advisor
Room: AUDITORIUM
15:10-15:30 No ID, No DX
Nat Sakimura, Chairman, OpenID Foundation
Room: AUDITORIUM
15:30-15:50 AI Beyond Deep Learning
Prof. Dr. Christoph von der Malsburg, Senior Fellow, FIAS Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies
Room: AUDITORIUM
15:50-16:10 tba
Joy Chik, Corporate Vice President – Identity Division, Microsoft
Room: AUDITORIUM
16:10-17:00 Coffee & Networking
Room: EXPO AREA
17:00-17:20 tba
Dr. Sridhar Muppidi, IBM Fellow & CTO, IBM Security
Room: AUDITORIUM
17:20-17:40 Helping the CISO to have Impact - From Cost Generation to Protecting and Adding Value
Gerald Horst, Partner - Digital Identity EMEA, PwC
Room: AUDITORIUM
17:40-18:00 Your Digital Identity, Your Choice
Dan Johnson, Vice President, Identity Products Cyber and Intelligence Solutions, Mastercard
Room: AUDITORIUM
18:00-18:20 tba
Room: AUDITORIUM
18:20-18:40 AI - Mankind's Last Invention?
Dr. Horst Walther, Managing Director, SiG software Integration
Room: AUDITORIUM
18:40-19:00 tba
Room: AUDITORIUM
19:00-19:20 Just in Time Provisioning - How it Meets the Demands of Today's Dynamic Enterprise?
Kurt Lieber, CISO, Aetna
Room: AUDITORIUM
19:20-19:40 Modern Identity: Unifying Access and Authentication
Gerald Beuchelt, CISO, LogMeIn
Room: AUDITORIUM
19:40-20:10 Keynote Panel: Hearts, Minds & Wallets: The Coming War Over Digital Identity
Richard Bird, Chief Customer Information Officer, Ping Identity
Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Kim Cameron, Idenpendent Identity Advisor
Joy Chik, Corporate Vice President – Identity Division, Microsoft
Heather Dahl, CEO, Sovrin Foundation
Darrell Long, VP, Marketing and Product Management, One Identity
Room: AUDITORIUM
20:10-23:59 Sponsored by Akamai
Bavarian Happy Hour
Room: HIRSCHALM
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
07:00-07:45 Sponsored by Ping Identity
EIC Run 2020
Room: In front of the INFINITY Hotel
08:00-18:00 Check-in & Registration
Room: COUNTER EXPO AREA
08:30-08:50 tba
Berthold Kerl, Seasoned Expert for Finance Industry
Room: AUDITORIUM
08:50-09:10 Security Starts with Identity - A Simple and Integrated Approach
Kim Valdemar Larsen, Head of Service Operations, BEC
Darrell Long, VP, Marketing and Product Management, One Identity
Frank Moris, IAM Architect, BEC
Room: AUDITORIUM
09:10-09:30 We Need Customertech. It's as Simple as That
Doc Searls, Co-founder and board member of Customer Commons, and Director of ProjectVRM, Harvard's Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society
Room: AUDITORIUM
09:30-09:50 The Importance of Identity Fabrics to True Digital Transformation
Tim Barber, Senior Vice President, EMEA, ForgeRock
Room: AUDITORIUM
09:50-10:10 Is Artificial Intelligence in Cybersecurity Trustworthy or Deceivable?
Dr. Mariarosaria Taddeo, Research Fellow and Deputy Director, Digital Ethics Lab, Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford
Room: AUDITORIUM
10:10-11:00 Coffee & Networking
Room: EXPO AREA
Quo Vadis Identity I
Moderator:
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
AI & Digital ID: Re-Defining Leadership  
Moderator:
Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Protecting Digital Enterprise Against Cyber Risk I
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Cloud Strategy Roadmap
Moderator:
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole
Expert Stage I
Moderator:
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Room: ALPSEE
Room: AMMERSEE I
Room: AMMERSEE II
Room: CHIEMSEE
Room: EIC CAFÉ
11:00-12:00
Identity Fabrics

 

Identity Fabrics: Delivering IAM for the Digital Business

 

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
11:00 - 11:20

 

Panel: Disruptive Role of Mobile Device Manufactures Within the Digital Identity Market

 

Artur Burgardt, CORE SE
Kim Cameron, Idenpendent Identity Advisor
Adam Cooper, ID Crowd
Dr. Dirk Woywod, Verimi
11:20 - 11:40

 

Digital Transformation and Leadership

 

tba

 

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
11:00 - 11:20

 

Integrated Intelligence – Combining Human and Artificial Intelligence for Competitive Advantage

 

Prof. Dr. Ulrich Lichtenthaler, International School of Management
11:20 - 11:40

 

Emerging Threats

 

tba

 

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
11:00 - 11:20

 

Security Predictions for 2020

 

Filipi Pires, Cyber Security Evangelist
11:20 - 11:40

 

Transforming Your Organization

 

Hybrid Cloud Strategy Blueprint: an overview of Architecture

 

Mike Small, KuppingerCole
11:00 - 11:20

 

Cloud Migration – an Obscure Journey on Its Own or a Well-Paved Road

 

Hristomir Hristov, Cobuilder International
11:20 - 11:40

 


Panel: Governing Your Hybrid Cloud

 

Hristomir Hristov, Cobuilder International
Eleni Richter, EnBW
11:40 - 12:00

 

Privileged Access Management Part I

 

tba

 

tba

 


Session 3

 

12:00-13:00
Enterprise IAM Trends

 

Re-inventing Identity Management at the BBC

 

Ros Smith, BBC
12:00 - 12:20

 

IAM Performance Measurement

 

David Doret, BNP Paribas
12:20 - 12:40

 


Panel: Unique Digital Identities in Complex and Global Organizations

 

David Doret, BNP Paribas
Ros Smith, BBC
Dr. Angelika Steinacker, IBM Security Europe
12:40 - 13:00

 

Leveraging AI

 

Essay on Leadership Blindness on AI and Its Impact on the Digital and Human Transformation - Do We Know What We Need to Know?

 

Marisa Monteiro Borsboom, Humanity Of Things
12:00 - 12:20

 

Panel: AI and Ethical Standards: Challenges of Implementation and Evaluation

 

Hannes Hahkio, Nixu Oyj
Mike Kiser, SailPoint
Prof. Dr. Ulrich Lichtenthaler, International School of Management
12:20 - 12:40

 

Cyber Supply Chain Risk Management

 

Necessary Components of an Effective Cyber Supply Chain Risk Management (C-SCRM)

 

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
12:00 - 12:30

 

Panel: Managing Cyber Supply Chain Risks and Achieving Digital Business Resilience

 

Dr. Vangelis Gazis, Huawei Technologies
Dr. Michele Nati, IOTA Foundation
12:30 - 13:00

 

Best Practices

 

How Do You Design for Failure With Azure Services?

 

Sven Malvik, Vipps AS
12:00 - 12:30

 

Public-Cloud, Private-Cloud, On-Prem: Impacts of Cloud Cover on IDM

 

Eleni Richter, EnBW
12:30 - 13:00

 

Customer Identity Management as Core of Business Strategy

 

tba

 

Session 2

 


Session 3

 

13:00-14:30 Lunch & Networking
Room: EXPO AREA
Quo Vadis Identity II
Moderator:
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
AI-powered Cybersecurity
Moderator:
Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Protecting Digital Enterprise Against Cyber Risk II
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Public & On-Premise Cloud, Core IT Hosting, Edge IoT
Moderator:
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Expert Stage II
Moderator:
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Room: ALPSEE
Room: AMMERSEE I
Room: AMMERSEE II
Room: CHIEMSEE
Room: EIC CAFÉ
14:30-15:30
Best Practices

 

Build Your Own IDaaS: Lessons from Year One

 

Alyssa Kelber, Thomson Reuters
Jon Lehtinen, Thomson Reuters
14:30 - 14:50

 

A Crew as Nuts as You Are: Building a Local IAM User Group

 

Steve Hutchinson, GE Digital
14:50 - 15:10

 


Beyond Tooling of IAM - the Importance of Processes and People - Lessons Learned From an IAM Project

 

Maria Hyland, AIB
Dr. Silvia Knittl, PwC
15:10 - 15:30

 

Future of Security and AI

 

Panel: Ethical and Governance Challenges at the intersection of AI and Cybersecurity

 

Mario Beccia, European Defence Agency
Marisa Monteiro Borsboom, Humanity Of Things
Adam Bowering, European Parliament
Florian Pennings, Microsoft
Lorenzo Pupillo, CEPS (Centre for European Policy Studies)
Doc Searls, Harvard's Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society
Dr. Mariarosaria Taddeo, Digital Ethics Lab, Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford

 

Cyberattack Resilience & the Future SOC

 

Security Orchestration, Automation & Response (SOAR) - Market Trends & Overview

 

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
14:30 - 14:50

 

How Does a Hacker Reduce the Risk From Getting Hacked - Inside the Mind of a Hacker

 

Joseph Carson, Thycotic
14:50 - 15:10

 


Panel: Cyber Security Challenges in the Age of Industry 4.0 - OT Meets IT

 

Dave Lewis, Duo Security (now part of Cisco)
Mark de Simone, Wallix
15:10 - 15:30

 

Improving Business Efficiency & Reliability

 

What is 5G and Why It Matters

 

Mike Small, KuppingerCole
14:30 - 14:50

 

tba

 

Robert Lapes, Independent Identity Architect & Analyst
14:50 - 15:10

 

Digital Identity, IoT & Privacy

 

Session 1

 

tba

 


Session 3

 

15:30-16:30
Privileged Access Management

 

Privileged Access Management 2020 - Leadership Compass Overview

 

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
15:30 - 15:50

 

Panel: Digital Trends, Risks and Rewards - Achieving Control of Privilege Accounts in the Digital Enterprise
15:50 - 16:10

 

Current Trends and Challenges

 

tba

 

Mario Beccia, European Defence Agency
15:30 - 15:50

 

Let's Get #DeepReal

 

Doc Searls, Harvard's Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society
15:50 - 16:10

 

Best Practices I

 

User Awareness Challenges in Cyber Security

 

Kashif Husain, Nomura
15:30 - 16:00

 

NPA - Non Personal Accounts or No Person Accountable?

 

Jan-Joost Bouwman, ING
Leon Janson, ING
16:00 - 16:30

 

Cloud Computing and Cloud Architecture Trends

 

Panel: DevOps Paving the Way for Cloud Identity

 

Loren Russon, Ping Identity
15:30 - 15:50

 

Privileged Access Management Part II

 

Session 1

 

tba

 


Session 3

 

16:30-17:30 Coffee & Networking
Room: EXPO AREA
17:30-18:30
Identity in a Digital World

 

Digital Identity as a Building Block for Ethical Digital Economies

 

Adam Cooper, ID Crowd
17:30 - 17:50

 

Use Case: Belgian Mobile ID for Digital Inclusion

 

Sylvie Vandevelde, Belgian Mobile ID
17:50 - 18:10

 


Panel: Connecting the Power of the Pan-Canadian Trust Framework for Global Impact, The Emergence of Identity Networks

 

Andre Boysen, DIACC / SecureKey Technologies
Joni Brennan, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Steve Pannifer, Consult Hyperion
18:10 - 18:30

 

AI IAM and Security

 

Identity Analytics is the Most Important Threat Mitigation Tool

 

Steve Hutchinson, GE Digital
17:30 - 17:50

 

Panel: The Idea and Benefits of Business Process Driven Data Protection and Access Management (BPDDPAM)

 

Petter Bergström, PwC
Andreas Mergner, PwC
17:50 - 18:10

 


Combining AI with Mobile Operator Data to Combat Identity Fraud

 

David Pollington, GSMA
18:10 - 18:30

 

Best Practices II

 

tba

 

Klaus R. Nötzel, EUMETSAT
17:30 - 17:50

 

Practical Security Analysis for Smart Contracts

 

Mohammadreza Ashouri, University of Potsdam
17:50 - 18:10

 

Cloud, Edge, IoT

 

Cloud DNS Strategies to Maximize Failover Efficiency & UX in Multi-Region Deployments

 

Jon Lehtinen, Thomson Reuters
17:30 - 17:50

 

Panel: From Smart Cities to Manufacturing – Securing Clouds of Things
17:50 - 18:10

 

Innovation Best Practises

 

tba

 

tba

 


tba

 


Session 4

 


Session 5

 

18:40-19:00 Central Banks and the Future of Digital Money
Matthieu Saint Olive, Strategic Sales Executive, ConsenSys
Room: AUDITORIUM
19:00-19:20 Building the Decentral Trust Layer for the Age of Ambient Intelligence
Holger Koether, Director of Partnerships, IOTA Foundation
Room: AUDITORIUM
19:20-19:40 tba
Room: AUDITORIUM
19:40-20:15 European Identity & Cloud Awards Ceremony
Room: AUDITORIUM
20:15-22:00 Fun-Fair Evening
Room: EXPO AREA
Thursday, May 14, 2020
08:00-18:00 Check-in & Registration
Room: COUNTER EXPO AREA
08:30-08:50 Modern Privileged Access Management for Hybrid and Multi-Cloud Environments
Sami Ahvenniemi, Chief Customer Officer, SSH.COM
Room: AUDITORIUM
08:50-09:10 Security Management: Tailored to Your Needs
Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE
Room: AUDITORIUM
09:10-09:30 tba
Room: AUDITORIUM
09:30-09:50 Moving from the Dark Age of Legacy to the Era of Enlightenment
Henk Marsman, Lead Product Manager IAM, Rabobank
Room: AUDITORIUM
09:50-10:10 tba
Room: AUDITORIUM
10:10-11:00 Coffee & Networking
Room: EXPO AREA
Identity Fabrics & Identity API Platforms I
Moderator:
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
Customer Identity & Marketing Automation
Moderator:
Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Identities & Privileges in Robotic Process Automation
Moderator:
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Self-Sovereign Identity I
Moderator:
Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym
Expert Stage III
Moderator:
Mike Small, KuppingerCole
Room: ALPSEE
Room: AMMERSEE I
Room: AMMERSEE II
Room: CHIEMSEE
Room: EIC CAFÉ
11:00-12:00
Enabling Seamless & Secure Access

 

Access Control Tools for SAP Environments - Leadership Compass Overview

 

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
11:00 - 11:20

 

Preparing for the Destruction of Sap Siloes: Doing Access Control and Security Right for Your Modern Business Applications

 

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
11:20 - 11:40

 


Panel: Governance Beyond Identities: Implementing Policy Based Access Control

 

Gal Helemski, PlainID
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
11:40 - 12:00

 

Best Practice Cases for CIAM

 

CIAM at AUDI - A Constant Transformation in an worldwide Digital Ecosystem

 

Genc Begolli, AUDI AG
11:00 - 11:20

 

Transformation from a "Contract Specifc Login to a User Centric Experience"

 

Rolf Hausammann, Swisscom
11:20 - 11:40

 


Customer IAM (CIAM) and Digital Transformation

 

Martin Ingram, Royal Bank of Scotland
11:40 - 12:00

 

Impact of RPA Adoption

 

tba

 

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
11:00 - 11:20

 

Governance Surrounding Bot Identities

 

Sara Farmer, Thomson Reuters
11:20 - 11:40

 


Effective and Secure Robot Account and Access Management in ING

 

Emin Baki, ING
11:40 - 12:00

 

Future of Digital Identity

 

Reimagining Identity: a Buyer’s Guide to Blockchain Identity

 

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
11:00 - 11:20

 

Self-Sovereign Identity: It's About More Than Identity

 

Andrew Tobin, Evernym
11:20 - 11:40

 


Panel: The Challenges Of Deploying SSI At Scale

 

Rouven Heck, ConsenSys
Dr. Michele Nati, IOTA Foundation
Andrew Tobin, Evernym
11:40 - 12:00

 

Access Management & Security

 

Transforming an Existing on Premise IAM to Meet a Hybrid Reality

 

Martin Sandren, Nixu

 

tba

 


Everything as Code – Ensuring Compliance and Governance for IAM

 

Dr. Heiko Klarl, iC Consult Group

 

12:00-13:00
Identity & APIs

 

APIs Are Enablers: How the OpenID Financial-grade API (FAPI) is Driving Open Banking

 

Nat Sakimura, OpenID Foundation
12:00 - 12:20

 

The Future of CIAM & Data Protection

 

Latest Results from the Leadership Compass "Fraud Reduction"

 

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
12:00 - 12:20

 

Hidden Motivators of Data Breaches

 

Christian Goy, Behavioral Science Lab
12:20 - 12:40

 

Overcoming Security Implications

 

Panel: Automated Surveillance in the Physical World, Fast, Cheap and Out of Control

 

Joni Brennan, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Mark Lizar, Open Consent Group
12:00 - 12:20

 

Panel: ''Authenticating the Robots'' - Where Lie the Challenges of IAM for RPA?
12:20 - 12:40

 

Self-Sovereign Identity & Verifiable Credentials

 

Solving Problems with SSI

 

Will Abramson, Edinburgh Napier University
12:00 - 12:20

 

Bringing Self-Sovereign Identity Into Practice: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

 

Sebastian Bickerle, Main Incubator GmbH
Marcus Heizmann, Commerz Business Consulting GmbH
12:20 - 12:40

 


Panel: Investing in Digital Identity: The Future of Blockchain in the New World of Data Protection Regulation

 

Daniel Buchner, Microsoft
Dr. Juan Caballero, Spherity GmbH
Kim Cameron, Idenpendent Identity Advisor
Andrew Tobin, Evernym
Dr. Phil Windley, Brigham Young University
12:40 - 13:00

 

Current & Future Status of IAM

 

Modernize Your Identity Governance to Enable Digital Transformation

 

Dr. Alfons Jakoby, Omada

 

How Natural Language Interactions with your IAM System will Change Everything

 

Sanjay Nadimpalli, Tuebora Inc

 


Session 3

 

13:00-14:30 Lunch & Networking
Room: EXPO AREA
Identity Fabrics & Identity API Platforms II
Moderator:
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
Balancing User Experience, Privacy, & Security
Moderator:
Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Managing Non-Human Identities
Moderator:
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Self-Sovereign Identity II
Moderator:
Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym
Expert Stage IV
Moderator:
Mike Small, KuppingerCole
Room: ALPSEE
Room: AMMERSEE I
Room: AMMERSEE II
Room: CHIEMSEE
Room: EIC CAFÉ
14:30-15:30
Authentication Trends

 

The Future of OAuth

 

Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, YES.com AG
14:30 - 15:00

 

Panel: FIDO, Strong Authentication & eIDAS

 

John Bradley, Yubico
Naohiro Fujie, Itochu Techno Solutions
Koichi Moriyama, FIDO Alliance
Nat Sakimura, OpenID Foundation
15:00 - 15:30

 

Put Your Customer into Focus with a Great User Experience

 

Vectors of Identity: A Model for Better User Experience

 

George Fletcher, Verizon Media Group
14:30 - 14:50

 

Panel: Best Ways to Balance User Experience & Security for your Consumer Identity Management Strategy

 

Robin Goldstein, Microsoft
Ishara Karunarathna, WSO2
Martyn Roberts, Squareball
14:50 - 15:10

 


Designing Consumer Identity Systems for Inclusion

 

Nishant Kaushik, Uniken
15:10 - 15:30

 

New Paradigm in ID Management I

 

How Non-Human Identities Will Deliver Better Security and Better Business Outcomes

 

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
14:30 - 14:50

 

Using W3C Verifiable Credentials to Strongly Identify and Authorise Entities in a Global IoT Infrastructure

 

Prof. Dr. David Chadwick, University of Kent
14:50 - 15:10

 

Beyond Blockchain

 

Panel: How Self-Sovereign Identity Has Graduated From the Blockchain World

 

Dr. Julien Bringer, KALLISTECH
Vic Cooper, HearRo, Inc.
Heather Dahl, Sovrin Foundation
Riley Hughes, Streetcred ID
Dr. André Kudra, esatus AG
14:30 - 15:00

 

U.S. Permanent Resident Cards with SSI

 

Markus Sabadello, Danube Tech
15:00 - 15:30

 

Cybersecurity & Threat Detection

 

Dissecting and Comparing Different Binaries to Malware Analysis

 

Filipi Pires, Cyber Security Evangelist

 

tba

 


Session 3

 

15:30-16:30
Identity Standards

 

The Future of Digital Identity

 

Ian Glazer, Salesforce
15:30 - 16:00

 

FastFed: a Standard for Configuring Standards

 

Pamela Dingle, Microsoft
16:00 - 16:30

 

Privacy & Security in the Next Century

 

Consent vs. Consent Restrictions – Enabler or Stumbling Block for Businesses?

 

James Aschberger, One.Thing.Less AG
15:30 - 15:50

 

Panel:Customer Identities are Critical - How can Businesses Build Trust and a Privacy-Centric CIAM Strategy?

 

Mike Kiser, SailPoint
Mayur Upadhyaya, Akamai
15:50 - 16:10

 


Identity APIs is the New Black in CIAM

 

Ishara Karunarathna, WSO2
16:10 - 16:30

 

New Paradigm in ID Management II

 

tbd

 

Jelle Millenaar, IOTA Foundation

 

Panel: Product Digital Identity - Digital Twin for Assuring Compliance and Higher Engagement
15:50 - 16:10

 

Best Practices I

 

Blockchain-anchored Identities and Credentials Enabling Digital Transformation in the Pharma

 

Marco Cuomo, Novartis
Daniel Fritz, Novartis
15:30 - 15:50

 

Building an Holistic Identity

 

Julian Wilson, Ecospend
15:50 - 16:10

 


The Journey to the Trust Over IP Stack

 

John Jordan, Province of British Columbia
16:10 - 16:30

 

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee & Networking
Room: EXPO AREA
17:00-18:00
Best Practices

 

Demystifying NISTIR 8112 – Why Organizations Need Attribute Context to Make Good Business Decisions

 

Bjorn Hjelm, Verizon
17:00 - 17:30

 

Transaction Tokens: Solving the External/Internal Authorization Problem

 

George Fletcher, Verizon Media Group
17:30 - 18:00

 

Self-determined Access and Data Control for your Customer

 

Managing and Propagating Consents for Optimal Business Processes Support

 

Markus Bauer, xdi360
17:00 - 17:20

 

Panel: Customers Expectation of CIAM - How to Serve Your Target Audience Right

 

James Aschberger, One.Thing.Less AG
17:20 - 17:40

 


How Customer Identity is Keeping your Organization Hostage - The true Cost of Legacy Customer Identity and How to set your Organization free

 

Hugo Löwinger, PwC Europe
17:40 - 18:00

 

Risks and Challanges

 

Secure Vehicle Data Exchanges and Federate Driver Identities With OpenID Connect (OIDc)

 

Fulup Ar Foll, IoT.bzh
17:00 - 17:20

 

When Good Bots Go Bad: Countering Exploits Using Non-Human Identities

 

Alex Weinert, Microsoft
17:20 - 17:40

 


Panel: IoT - Tractors, Bots and other Things and their Identification and Authentication and beyond

 

Dr. Angelika Steinacker, IBM Security Europe
Alex Weinert, Microsoft
Gerhard Zehethofer, ForgeRock
17:40 - 18:00

 

Best Practices II

 

Digital Trust and Digital Sovereignty in Mobility

 

Peter Busch, Robert Bosch Group
17:00 - 17:20

 

Building an Ecosystem of Trusted Credentials

 

Mike Brown, ATB Financial
17:20 - 17:40

 


A Digital Staff Passport for Doctors

 

Dr. Manreet Nijjar, NHS
17:40 - 18:00

 

 

18:00-18:30 Closing Keynote & Announcement of EIC 2020 Gamification Winners
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Room: AUDITORIUM
Friday, May 15, 2020
08:30-10:00 Check-in & Registration
Room: COUNTER HOTEL
EIC Boot Camp 1
Moderator:
Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole
EIC Boot Camp 2
Moderator:
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
EIC Boot Camp 3
Moderator:
Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole
Room: ALPSEE
Room: AMMERSEE I
Room: AMMERSEE II
09:00-12:30
Incident Response Boot Camp l

 

Incident Response Boot Camp: Are You Ready For When A Cyber Incident Occurs?

 

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

 

Privileged Access Management (PAM) Boot Camp l

 

Defining & Implementing a Privileged Access Management (PAM) Program for your Digital Enterprise

 

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

 

Identity Fabrics Boot Camp l

 

Becoming Prepared for the Future of IAM: Supporting the Digital Transformation of Your Business

 

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

 

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
Room: RESTAURANT
13:30-16:00
Incident Response Boot Camp ll

 

Incident Response Boot Camp: Are You Ready For When A Cyber Incident Occurs?

 

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

 

Privileged Access Management (PAM) Boot Camp ll

 

Defining & Implementing a Privileged Access Management (PAM) Program for your Digital Enterprise

 

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

 

Identity Fabrics Boot Camp ll

 

Becoming Prepared for the Future of IAM: Supporting the Digital Transformation of Your Business

 

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

 

Quick Links

Become a Part of It!

And get your early bird discount

Stay Connected

Information

Munich, Germany

Congress

European Identity & Cloud Conference 2020

Language:
English
Registration fee:
€2100.00
€1600.00 till 15.04.2020
$2625.00
$2000.00 till 15.04.2020
S$3360.00
S$2560.00 till 15.04.2020
23100.00 kr
17600.00 kr till 15.04.2020
Mastercard Visa American Express PayPal INVOICE
Contact person:

Mr. Levent Kara
+49 211 23707710
lk@kuppingercole.com
  • May 12 - 15, 2020 Munich, Germany
Attendance Opportunities

Partners

The European Identity & Cloud Conference 2020 is proud to present a large number of partners
Learn more

How can we help you

Send an inquiry

Call Us +49 211 2370770

Mo – Fr 8:00 – 17:00