European Identity & Cloud Conference 2020 Agenda

Switch to Overview

May 11, 2020

19:00 - 22:00

EIC 2020 Innovation Night

Location: ALPSEE
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Guillaume Aimetti, Co-founder & CTO, Inspirient
Dr. George Beridze, AI Practice Lead / Project Manager, KuppingerCole
Joseph Heenan, Senior Architect, Authlete Inc
Lukas Kemkes, Co-Founder, Creatext
Kamer Ali Yuksel, Chief Data Scientist, hawk:AI

 

May 12, 2020

08:00 - 18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

09:00 - 13:00

KuppingerCole AI Workshop

AI Governance: Doing AI Ethically is Doing AI Right

Location: AMMERSEE I

AI Governance: Doing AI Ethically is Doing AI Right 09:00-13:00

Speaker(s):

Anne Bailey, Analyst, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

OpenID Foundation Workshop

EIC Pre-Conf Workshop hosted by OpenID

Location: ALPSEE

EIC Pre-Conf Workshop hosted by OpenID

Speaker(s):

John Bradley, Senior Architect, Yubico
Stina Ehrensvärd, CEO & Founder, Yubico
Bjorn Hjelm, Distinguished Engineer, Verizon
Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, CTO, YES.com AG
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Nat Sakimura, Chairman, OpenID Foundation
Don Thibeau, Executive Director, OpenID Foundation

Standardised Consent in the Wild - Implementing Kantara's Consent Receipt Specification 09:00-11:30

Speaker(s):

James Aschberger, Founder & CEO, One.Thing.Less AG
Andrew Hindle, Board Member, IDPro
Martin Sandren, Lead Consultant, Nixu
Oscar Santolalla, Sales Engineer on Customer Identity and Access Management, Ubisecure
Mike J Schmidt, Adviser, Smartspecies.ca

Building Digital Trust for People - Different Perspectives Towards a Common Goal 11:30-13:00

Speaker(s):

Lubna Dajani, Co-Founder, Allternet Ltd.
Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative

Women in Identity/ IDPro Workshop

EIC Pre-Conf Workshop from IDPro & Women in Identity

Location: BODENSEE

EIC Pre-Conf Workshop from IDPro & Women in Identity

Speaker(s):

Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce
Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE
Drs. Jacoba C. Sieders, Digital Identity Strategist, ABNAMRO Bank
Dr. Angelika Steinacker, CTO for Identity & Access Management, IBM Security Europe

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:00 - 14:10

Welcome to EIC 2020

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jennifer Haas, Project Manager, KuppingerCole

14:10 - 14:30

Opening Keynote - Future of IAM

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

14:30 - 14:50

Keynote 2

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

14:50 - 15:10

tba

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Kim Cameron, Chief Identity Officer, Convergence.tech

15:10 - 15:30

No ID, No DX

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Nat Sakimura, Chairman, OpenID Foundation

15:30 - 15:50

AI Beyond Deep Learning

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Prof. Dr. Christoph von der Malsburg, Senior Fellow, FIAS Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies

15:50 - 16:10

tba

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Joy Chik, Corporate Vice President – Identity Division, Microsoft

16:10 - 17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00 - 17:20

tba

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Sridhar Muppidi, IBM Fellow & CTO, IBM Security

17:20 - 17:40

Helping the CISO to have Impact - From Cost Generation to Protecting and Adding Value

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Gerald Horst, Partner - Digital Identity EMEA, PwC

17:40 - 18:00

Your Digital Identity, Your Choice

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dan Johnson, Vice President, Identity Products Cyber and Intelligence Solutions, Mastercard

18:00 - 18:20

tba

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID

18:20 - 18:40

AI - Mankind's Last Invention?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Horst Walther, Managing Director, SiG software Integration

18:40 - 19:00

Enterprise versus Intruders: Turn the Game Using Digital Identities!

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ulrike van Venrooy, Associate Partner - Cybersecurity, Lead Digital Identity Services Germany, Switzerland and Austria, EY

19:00 - 19:20

19:20 - 19:40

Modern Identity: Unifying Access and Authentication

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Gerald Beuchelt, CISO, LogMeIn

19:40 - 20:10

Keynote Panel: Hearts, Minds & Wallets: The Coming War Over Digital Identity

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Richard Bird, Chief Customer Information Officer, Ping Identity
Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Kim Cameron, Chief Identity Officer, Convergence.tech
Joy Chik, Corporate Vice President – Identity Division, Microsoft
Heather Dahl, CEO, Sovrin Foundation
Darrell Long, VP, Marketing and Product Management, One Identity

20:10 - 23:59

Sponsored by Akamai

Bavarian Happy Hour

Location: HIRSCHALM
 

 

May 13, 2020

07:00 - 07:45

Sponsored by Ping Identity

EIC Run 2020

Location: In front of the INFINITY Hotel
 

08:00 - 18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30 - 08:50

tba

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Berthold Kerl, Seasoned Expert for Finance Industry

08:50 - 09:10

Security Starts with Identity - A Simple and Integrated Approach

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Kim Valdemar Larsen, Head of Service Operations, BEC
Darrell Long, VP, Marketing and Product Management, One Identity
Frank Moris, IAM Architect, BEC

09:10 - 09:30

We Need Customertech. It's as Simple as That

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Doc Searls, Co-founder and board member of Customer Commons, and Director of ProjectVRM, Harvard's Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society

09:30 - 09:50

The Importance of Identity Fabrics to True Digital Transformation

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Tim Barber, Senior Vice President, EMEA, ForgeRock

09:50 - 10:10

Is Artificial Intelligence in Cybersecurity Trustworthy or Deceivable?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Mariarosaria Taddeo, Research Fellow and Deputy Director, Digital Ethics Lab, Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford

10:10 - 11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00 - 12:00

Track 1: Quo Vadis Identity I

Identity Fabrics

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Panel: Disruptive Role of Mobile Device Manufactures Within the Digital Identity Market 11:20-11:40

Speaker(s):

Artur Burgardt, Managing Partner, CORE SE
Kim Cameron, Chief Identity Officer, Convergence.tech
Adam Cooper, Director, ID Crowd
Dr. Dirk Woywod, CTO, Verimi

Track 2: AI & Digital ID: Re-Defining Leadership  

Digital Transformation and Leadership

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

tba 11:00-11:20

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE

Integrated Intelligence – Combining Human and Artificial Intelligence for Competitive Advantage 11:20-11:40

Speaker(s):

Prof. Dr. Ulrich Lichtenthaler, Professor of Management and Entrepreneurship, International School of Management

Track 3: Protecting Digital Enterprise Against Cyber Risk I

Emerging Threats

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole

tba 11:00-11:20

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Security Predictions for 2020 11:20-11:40

Speaker(s):

Filipi Pires, Researcher, Cyber Security Evangelist

Track 4: Cloud Strategy Roadmap

Transforming Your Organization

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Hybrid Cloud Strategy Blueprint: an overview of Architecture 11:00-11:20

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Panel: Governing Your Hybrid Cloud 11:40-12:00

Speaker(s):

Hristomir Hristov, Senior Software Architect, Cobuilder International
Eleni Richter, Chief Architect, EnBW

Track 5: Expert Stage I

Privileged Access Management

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole

tba 11:00-11:20

Speaker(s):

Reto Bachmann, Technical Regional Manager Austria, Switzerland and Middle East, One Identity

12:00 - 13:00

Track 1: Quo Vadis Identity I

Enterprise IAM Trends

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Re-inventing Identity Management at the BBC 12:00-12:20

Speaker(s):

Ros Smith, Executive Product Manager IAM, BBC

IAM Performance Measurement 12:20-12:40

Speaker(s):

David Doret, IT Risk & Cybersecurity, IAM & PAM Manager, BNP Paribas

Panel: Unique Digital Identities in Complex and Global Organizations 12:40-13:00

Speaker(s):

David Doret, IT Risk & Cybersecurity, IAM & PAM Manager, BNP Paribas
Thorsten Niebuhr, CEO, WedaCon
Ros Smith, Executive Product Manager IAM, BBC
Dr. Angelika Steinacker, CTO for Identity & Access Management, IBM Security Europe

Track 2: AI & Digital ID: Re-Defining Leadership  

Leveraging AI

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Panel: AI and Ethical Standards: Challenges of Implementation and Evaluation 12:20-12:40

Speaker(s):

Hannes Hahkio, Consultant, Nixu Oyj
Mike Kiser, Global Security Advocate, Office of the CTO, SailPoint
Prof. Dr. Ulrich Lichtenthaler, Professor of Management and Entrepreneurship, International School of Management

Track 3: Protecting Digital Enterprise Against Cyber Risk I

Cyber Supply Chain Risk Management

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole

Necessary Components of an Effective Cyber Supply Chain Risk Management (C-SCRM) 12:00-12:30

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, Director Practice Cybersecurity and Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Panel: Managing Cyber Supply Chain Risks and Achieving Digital Business Resilience 12:30-13:00

Speaker(s):

Dr. Vangelis Gazis, Chief Architect IoT Security, Huawei Technologies
Dr. Michele Nati, Lead Technical Analyst, IOTA Foundation

Track 4: Cloud Strategy Roadmap

Best Practices

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

How Do You Design for Failure With Azure Services? 12:00-12:30

Speaker(s):

Sven Malvik, Team Leader Cloud Platform, Vipps AS

Track 5: Expert Stage I

Customer Identity Management as Core of Business Strategy

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole

tba 12:40-13:00

Speaker(s):

Mika Huhtamäki, Deputy CEO, Vastuu Group Oy
Teemu Kääriäinen, Lead IAM Specialist, Nixu Cybersecurity

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30 - 15:30

Track 1: Quo Vadis Identity II

Best Practices

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Build Your Own IDaaS: Lessons from Year One 14:30-14:50

Speaker(s):

Alyssa Kelber, Identity Engineer, Thomson Reuters
Jon Lehtinen, Principal Identity Engineer, Thomson Reuters

A Crew as Nuts as You Are: Building a Local IAM User Group 14:50-15:10

Speaker(s):

Steve Hutchinson, Principal Cybersecurity Architect, GE Digital

Beyond Tooling of IAM - the Importance of Processes and People - Lessons Learned From an IAM Project 15:10-15:30

Speaker(s):

Maria Hyland, Head of Information Security Strategy, Architecture, Engineering and Practice, AIB
Dr. Silvia Knittl, Senior Manager, PwC

Track 2: AI-powered Cybersecurity

Future of Security and AI

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE

Panel: Ethical and Governance Challenges at the intersection of AI and Cybersecurity 14:30-15:30

Speaker(s):

Mario Beccia, Chief Information Security Officer, Cyber Defence Program Manager, European Defence Agency
Marisa Monteiro Borsboom, President, Humanity Of Things
Adam Bowering, Former Head of Office to Claude Moraes MEP (LIBE Chair, VP S&D Group), European Parliament
Florian Pennings, EU Cybersecurity Policy Manager, Microsoft
Lorenzo Pupillo, Associate Senior Research Fellow, CEPS (Centre for European Policy Studies)
Doc Searls, Co-founder and board member of Customer Commons, and Director of ProjectVRM, Harvard's Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society
Dr. Mariarosaria Taddeo, Research Fellow and Deputy Director, Digital Ethics Lab, Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford

Track 3: Protecting Digital Enterprise Against Cyber Risk II

Cyberattack Resilience & the Future SOC

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole

Panel: Cyber Security Challenges in the Age of Industry 4.0 - OT Meets IT 15:10-15:30

Speaker(s):

Dave Lewis, Global Advisory CISO, Duo Security (now part of Cisco)
Mark de Simone, VP Discovery Markets and Global Industry Practice, Wallix

Track 4: Public & On-Premise Cloud, Core IT Hosting, Edge IoT

Improving Business Efficiency & Reliability

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

What is 5G and Why It Matters 14:30-14:50

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

tba 14:50-15:10

Speaker(s):

Robert Lapes, Identity Architect & Analyst, Independent Identity Architect & Analyst

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Digital Identity, IoT & Privacy

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole

15:30 - 16:30

Track 1: Quo Vadis Identity II

Privileged Access Management

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Track 2: AI-powered Cybersecurity

Current Trends and Challenges

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE

tba 15:30-15:50

Speaker(s):

Mario Beccia, Chief Information Security Officer, Cyber Defence Program Manager, European Defence Agency

Let's Get #DeepReal 15:50-16:10

Speaker(s):

Doc Searls, Co-founder and board member of Customer Commons, and Director of ProjectVRM, Harvard's Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society

Track 3: Protecting Digital Enterprise Against Cyber Risk II

Best Practices I

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole

tba 15:30-16:00

Speaker(s):

Stefan Würtemberger, Vice President Information Technology, Marabu Inks

Track 4: Public & On-Premise Cloud, Core IT Hosting, Edge IoT

Cloud Computing and Cloud Architecture Trends

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Panel: DevOps Paving the Way for Cloud Identity 15:30-15:50

Speaker(s):

Loren Russon, VP Product Development, Ping Identity

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Digital Identity: A Systematic Rethink

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole

16:30 - 17:30

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:30 - 18:30

Track 1: Quo Vadis Identity II

Identity in a Digital World

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Use Case: Belgian Mobile ID for Digital Inclusion 17:50-18:10

Speaker(s):

Sylvie Vandevelde, Head of Business Development, Marketing & Communication, Belgian Mobile ID

Panel: Connecting the Power of the Pan-Canadian Trust Framework for Global Impact, The Emergence of Identity Networks 18:10-18:30

Speaker(s):

Andre Boysen, Director & Treasurer / Chief Identity Officer, DIACC / SecureKey Technologies
Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Steve Pannifer, COO, Consult Hyperion

Track 2: AI-powered Cybersecurity

AI IAM and Security

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE

Can ML Help Identity Management Keep up With the Changing IT Landscape? 17:50-18:10

Speaker(s):

Mark Wahl, Principal Program Manager, Microsoft Corporation

Track 3: Protecting Digital Enterprise Against Cyber Risk II

Best Practices II

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole

Practical Security Analysis for Smart Contracts 17:50-18:10

Speaker(s):

Mohammadreza Ashouri, Cyber Security Researcher, University of Potsdam

tba 18:10-18:30

Speaker(s):

Klaus R. Nötzel, Corporate Information Security Officer, EUMETSAT

Track 4: Public & On-Premise Cloud, Core IT Hosting, Edge IoT

Cloud, Edge, IoT

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Innovation Best Practises

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole

Good Cyber Hygiene Keeps Privileged Accounts Clean 18:00-18:10

Speaker(s):

Gil Shulman, VP Product Management, Illusive Networks

Beyond Identity - the Bright Future of Authorization 18:10-18:20

Speaker(s):

Ewan Dawson, Head of Engineering, Symphonic Software

18:40 - 19:00

Central Banks and the Future of Digital Money

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Matthieu Saint Olive, Strategic Sales Executive, ConsenSys

19:00 - 19:20

Building the Decentral Trust Layer for the Age of Ambient Intelligence

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Holger Koether, Director of Partnerships, IOTA Foundation

19:20 - 19:40

tba

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

19:40 - 20:15

20:15 - 22:00

Fun-Fair Evening

Location: EXPO AREA
 

 

May 14, 2020

08:00 - 18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30 - 08:50

Modern Privileged Access Management for Hybrid and Multi-Cloud Environments

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Sami Ahvenniemi, Chief Customer Officer, SSH.COM

08:50 - 09:10

Security Management: Tailored to Your Needs

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE

09:10 - 09:30

tba

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

09:30 - 09:50

Moving from the Dark Age of Legacy to the Era of Enlightenment

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Henk Marsman, Lead Product Manager IAM, Rabobank

09:50 - 10:10

Killing that ESB moment in Customer IAM!

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Prabath Siriwardena, Deputy CTO and VP of Security Architecture, WSO2

10:10 - 11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00 - 12:00

Track 1: Identity Fabrics & Identity API Platforms I

Enabling Seamless & Secure Access

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Track 2: Customer Identity & Marketing Automation

Best Practice Cases for CIAM

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Customer IAM (CIAM) and Digital Transformation 11:40-12:00

Speaker(s):

Martin Ingram, Product Owner IAM, Royal Bank of Scotland

Track 3: Transposing Human Identity: RPA and Digital ID

Overcoming Security Implications

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

Effective and Secure Robot Account and Access Management in ING 11:00-11:20

Speaker(s):

Emin Baki, RPA Expert at Global Center of Excellence Robotics, ING

Governance Surrounding Bot Identities 11:20-11:40

Speaker(s):

Sara Farmer, Identity Governance Analyst, Thomson Reuters

Panel: Automated Surveillance in the Physical World, Fast, Cheap and Out of Control 11:40-12:00

Speaker(s):

Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Mark Lizar, CEO, Open Consent Group

Track 4: Self-Sovereign Identity I

Future of Digital Identity

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Panel: The Challenges Of Deploying SSI At Scale 11:40-12:00

Speaker(s):

Rouven Heck, Digital Identity Lead, ConsenSys
Dr. Michele Nati, Lead Technical Analyst, IOTA Foundation
Xavier Vila Pueyo, Product Manager, Validated ID
Andrew Tobin, European Managing Director, Evernym

Track 5: Expert Stage III

Access Management & Security

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

12:00 - 13:00

Track 1: Identity Fabrics & Identity API Platforms I

Authentication Trends

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Panel: FIDO, Strong Authentication & eIDAS 12:20-12:40

Speaker(s):

John Bradley, Senior Architect, Yubico
Naohiro Fujie, Deputy General Manager, Itochu Techno Solutions
Koichi Moriyama, Chair of FIDO Japan WG, FIDO Alliance
Nat Sakimura, Chairman, OpenID Foundation

Track 2: Customer Identity & Marketing Automation

The Future of CIAM & Data Protection

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Hidden Motivators of Data Breaches 12:20-12:40

Speaker(s):

Christian Goy, Managing Director, Behavioral Science Lab

Track 3: Transposing Human Identity: RPA and Digital ID

Digital ID: A Systemic Rethink

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

Holistic Digital Identity and its Emerging Technology 12:00-13:00

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Identity Officer, Convergence.tech

Track 4: Self-Sovereign Identity I

Self-Sovereign Identity & Verifiable Credentials

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Solving Problems with SSI 12:00-12:20

Speaker(s):

Will Abramson, PhD Student, Edinburgh Napier University

Bringing Self-Sovereign Identity Into Practice: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 12:20-12:40

Speaker(s):

Sebastian Bickerle, Software Developer, Main Incubator GmbH
Marcus Heizmann, Project Manager, Commerz Business Consulting GmbH

Panel: Investing in Digital Identity: The Future of Blockchain in the New World of Data Protection Regulation 12:40-13:00

Speaker(s):

Dr. Juan Caballero, Communications & Research Lead, Spherity GmbH
Kim Cameron, Chief Identity Officer, Convergence.tech
Andrew Tobin, European Managing Director, Evernym
Dr. Phil Windley, Enterprise Architect, Brigham Young University

Track 5: Expert Stage III

Current & Future Status of IAM

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

I Expect you to go Passwordless Mr. Bond! 12:40-13:00

Speaker(s):

Ingo Schubert, Global Cloud Identity Architect, RSA

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30 - 15:30

Track 1: Identity Fabrics & Identity API Platforms II

Identity & APIs

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Panel: API Management - Industry Drivers & Challenges in 2020 15:00-15:30

Speaker(s):

Andre Priebe, CTO, iC Consult Group
Joe Zanini, Solutions Architect, Ping Identity

Track 2: Balancing User Experience, Privacy, & Security

Put Your Customer into Focus with a Great User Experience

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Vectors of Identity: A Model for Better User Experience 14:30-14:50

Speaker(s):

George Fletcher, Identity Standards Architect, Verizon Media Group

Panel: Best Ways to Balance User Experience & Security for your Consumer Identity Management Strategy 14:50-15:10

Speaker(s):

Robin Goldstein, Group Program Manager, Microsoft
Ishara Karunarathna, Senior Technical Lead, WSO2
Dave Lewis, Global Advisory CISO, Duo Security (now part of Cisco)
Martyn Roberts, Founder, Technical Lead and Product Manager, Squareball

Track 3: Managing Non-Human Identities

New Paradigm in ID Management I

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

Track 4: Self-Sovereign Identity II

Beyond Blockchain

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Panel: How Self-Sovereign Identity Has Graduated From the Blockchain World 14:30-14:50

Speaker(s):

Dr. Julien Bringer, CEO, KALLISTECH
Vic Cooper, CEO, HearRo, Inc.
Heather Dahl, CEO, Sovrin Foundation
Riley Hughes, CEO, Streetcred ID
Dr. André Kudra, CIO, esatus AG

Track 5: Expert Stage IV

Cybersecurity & Threat Detection

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Dissecting and Comparing Different Binaries to Malware Analysis

Speaker(s):

Filipi Pires, Researcher, Cyber Security Evangelist

15:30 - 16:30

Track 1: Identity Fabrics & Identity API Platforms II

Identity Standards

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

The Future of Digital Identity 15:30-16:00

Speaker(s):

Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce

FastFed: a Standard for Configuring Standards 16:00-16:30

Speaker(s):

Pamela Dingle, Director of Identity Standards, Microsoft

Track 2: Balancing User Experience, Privacy, & Security

Privacy & Security in the Next Century

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Panel:Customer Identities are Critical - How can Businesses Build Trust and a Privacy-Centric CIAM Strategy? 15:50-16:10

Speaker(s):

Mike Kiser, Global Security Advocate, Office of the CTO, SailPoint
Mayur Upadhyaya, Senior Director, Identity Cloud, Akamai

Track 3: Managing Non-Human Identities

New Paradigm in ID Management II

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

tbd

Speaker(s):

Jelle Millenaar, Software Engineer, IOTA Foundation

Track 4: Self-Sovereign Identity II

Best Practices I

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Blockchain-anchored Identities and Credentials Enabling Digital Transformation in the Pharma 15:30-15:50

Speaker(s):

Marco Cuomo, Applied Technology Innovation Manager, Novartis
Daniel Fritz, Domain Architect Supply Chain and External Supply, Novartis

Building an Holistic Identity 15:50-16:10

Speaker(s):

Julian Wilson, Head of Data Services, Ecospend

The Journey to the Trust Over IP Stack 16:10-16:30

Speaker(s):

John Jordan, Executive Director, BC Digital Trust Service, Province of British Columbia

Track 5: Expert Stage IV

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00 - 18:00

Track 1: Identity Fabrics & Identity API Platforms II

Best Practices

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Track 2: Balancing User Experience, Privacy, & Security

Self-determined Access and Data Control for your Customer

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Track 3: Managing Non-Human Identities

Risks and Challanges

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

Panel: IoT - Tractors, Bots and other Things and their Identification and Authentication and beyond 17:40-18:00

Speaker(s):

Dr. Angelika Steinacker, CTO for Identity & Access Management, IBM Security Europe
Alex Weinert, Director of Identity Security, Microsoft
Gerhard Zehethofer, Vice President Internet of Things, ForgeRock

Track 4: Self-Sovereign Identity II

Best Practices II

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Digital Trust and Digital Sovereignty in Mobility 17:00-17:20

Speaker(s):

Peter Busch, Product Owner Distributed Ledger Technologies Mobility, Robert Bosch Group

Building an Ecosystem of Trusted Credentials 17:20-17:40

Speaker(s):

Mike Brown, Director of Innovation, ATB Financial

A Digital Staff Passport for Doctors 17:40-18:00

Speaker(s):

Dr. Manreet Nijjar, Clinical Entrepreneur Fellow, NHS

Track 5: Expert Stage IV

Location: EIC CAFÉ

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

18:00 - 18:30

Closing Keynote & Announcement of EIC 2020 Gamification Winners

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

 

May 15, 2020

08:30 - 10:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER HOTEL
 

09:00 - 12:30

Track 1: EIC Boot Camp 1

Incident Response Boot Camp l

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Incident Response Boot Camp: Are You Ready For When A Cyber Incident Occurs? 09:00-12:30

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, Director Practice Cybersecurity and Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: EIC Boot Camp 2

Privileged Access Management (PAM) Boot Camp l

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Defining & Implementing a Privileged Access Management (PAM) Program for your Digital Enterprise 09:00-12:30

Speaker(s):

Paul Fisher, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: EIC Boot Camp 3

Identity Fabrics Boot Camp l

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Becoming Prepared for the Future of IAM: Supporting the Digital Transformation of Your Business

Speaker(s):

Anne Bailey, Analyst, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

Location: RESTAURANT
 

13:30 - 16:00

Track 1: EIC Boot Camp 1

Incident Response Boot Camp ll

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Incident Response Boot Camp: Are You Ready For When A Cyber Incident Occurs? 13:30-16:00

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, Director Practice Cybersecurity and Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: EIC Boot Camp 2

Privileged Access Management (PAM) Boot Camp ll

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Paul Fisher, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Defining & Implementing a Privileged Access Management (PAM) Program for your Digital Enterprise 13:30-16:00

Speaker(s):

Paul Fisher, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: EIC Boot Camp 3

Identity Fabrics Boot Camp ll

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Anne Bailey, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Becoming Prepared for the Future of IAM: Supporting the Digital Transformation of Your Business

Speaker(s):

Anne Bailey, Analyst, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole