European Identity & Cloud Conference 2018 Agenda

Switch to Overview

Please note that presentations and other event materials are only available to registered participants.
You need to log in to be able to download them.


May 14, 2018

19:00-24:00

Blockchain ID - Innovation Night

Location: ALPSEE
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. George Beridze, Project Manager, KuppingerCole
Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Jannik Frisch, Senior Consultant, Devoteam
Dr. Philipp Giese, Chief Analyst, BTC-Echo
Katarzyna Kazimierczak, COO, Authenteq
Peter Kolarov, Founder, finID
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, CTO, YES.com AG
Damian Mifsud, CO-FOUNDER & CEO, JitKYC
Rene Mulder, Senior Manager, PwC Europe
Maximilian Möhring, Founder / CEO, Keyp
Thorsten Niebuhr, CEO, WedaCon
Balázs Némethi, Co-founder, Taqanu
Ralf Oestereich, Managing Director, AXA IT
Markus Sabadello, Founder, Danube Tech
Godwin Schembri, Co-Founder + CTO, JitKYC
Christopher Schütze, Principal Consultant, Devoteam
Christopher Spanton, Senior Architect, T-Mobile USA

Media Content:


 

May 15, 2018

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

09:00-13:00

Blockchain ID 101 Workshop

Blockchain Identity for the Enterprise

Location: ALPSEE

Media Content:

Blockchain Identity for the Enterprise

Speaker(s):

Dr. George Beridze, Project Manager, KuppingerCole
Andre Boysen, Chief Identity Officer, SecureKey Technologies
Sandy Porter, Co - Founder - Strategy & Business Dev Director, Avoco Secure
Markus Sabadello, Founder, Danube Tech
Alex Simons, Partner Director, Microsoft Identity Division
Christopher Spanton, Senior Architect, T-Mobile USA
Andrew Tobin, European Managing Director, Evernym
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Kantara Workshop

Kantara Showcase: Tools to Create Opportunities out of Regulatory Compliance

Location: AMMERSEE 1

Media Content:

Kantara Showcase: Tools to Create Opportunities out of Regulatory Compliance

Speaker(s):

Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Ingo Friese, Project Manager, Deutsche Telekom AG
Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce
Andrew Hughes, Chair of the Leadership Council, Kantara Initiative
Rainer Hörbe, Kantara Initiative
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Thorsten Niebuhr, CEO, WedaCon
Corné van Rooij, VP Product & Strategic Alliances, iWelcome
Michael Schwartz, Founder, Gluu
Björn Sjöholm, Principal Consultant, Nixu Cybersecurity
Keith Uber, VP Sales Engineering, Ubisecure
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative

OpenID Foundation Workshop

OpenID Foundation Workshop

Location: AMMERSEE 2

Media Content:

OpenID Foundation Workshop

Speaker(s):

John Bradley, OpenID Foundation, Kantara
Pamela Dingle, Director of Identity Standards, Microsoft
Bjorn Hjelm, Distinguished Engineer, Verizon
Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, CTO, YES.com AG
Nat Sakimura, Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute
Oliver Terbu, e-government innovations, Österreichische Staatsdruckerei GmbH
Don Thibeau, Executive Director, OpenID Foundation

13:00-14:00

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:00-14:30

The Future Model of Identity: Blockchain ID and the Digital Transformation.

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


14:30-14:50

Unchaining Blockchain: Technology, Internet of Value and Use Case Design Patterns

 

Speaker(s):

Prof. Dr. Hans Ulrich Buhl, Academic Director, Research Center Finance & Information Management

Media Content:


14:50-15:10

15:10-15:30

Digital Identities and Blockchain: Experiments and Use Cases @ ABNAMRO

 

Speaker(s):

Drs. Jacoba C. Sieders, Digital Identity Strategist, ABNAMRO Bank

Media Content:


15:30-15:50

How Customers Will Lead Companies to GDPR Compliance and Beyond

 

Speaker(s):

Doc Searls, Director, ProjectVRM at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal

Media Content:


15:50-16:10

The Laws of Identity on the Blockchain

 

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft

Media Content:


16:10-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-17:20

Identity Meets Fraud Protection to Establish Digital Trust

 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Sridhar Muppidi, IBM Fellow & CTO, IBM Security

Media Content:


17:20-17:40

17:40-18:00

Realizing the full potential of Consumer Identity

 

Speaker(s):

Jason Rose, VP Marketing, Gigya

Media Content:


18:00-18:20

Fire Safety and Cyber-Security – Smoke Detectors are Not Enough

 

Speaker(s):

Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity

Media Content:


18:20-18:40

The Evolution of Identity and its Importance for our Digital Lives

 

Speaker(s):

Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock

Media Content:


18:40-19:00

Identity & Digital Trust

 

Speaker(s):

Carmine Auletta, CIO, InfoCert

Media Content:


19:00-19:20

Your Mobile Identity: Blockchain Ain't no Swiss Army Knife

 

Speaker(s):

Lukas Praml, CEO, Österreichische Staatsdruckerei GmbH

Media Content:


19:20-19:40

Blockchain and the Business of Identity

 

Speaker(s):

Christopher Spanton, Senior Architect, T-Mobile USA

Media Content:


19:40-20:00

20:00-22:00

 

May 16, 2018

07:00-07:45

EIC Run 2018

Location: In front of the Infinity Hotel
 

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30-08:50

Microservices Architectures: Making IAM Hybrid

Location: BALLHAUSFORUM GALLERY
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


08:50-09:10

Do you Know What You Know About the Data Subject?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jeff Jonas, Founder & CEO, Senzing

Media Content:


09:10-09:30

What Connects DevOps & IAM

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Tim Hobbs, Microservices Evangelist, iC Consult

Media Content:


09:30-09:50

Planning for Tomorrow: Connecting Identities for People, Processes, and Things

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Joy Chik, Corporate Vice President – Identity Division, Microsoft

Media Content:


09:50-10:10

Zero Trust: Solving IT Security’s Identity Crisis

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Torsten George, Product Evangelist, Centrify

Media Content:


10:10-11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00-12:00

Track 1: GDPR - Compliance Now

Taking Advantage of Strong Privacy

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

GDPR Track Intro

Speaker(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

GDPR: From Law Book to Policies over Technical Security Solutions

Speaker(s):

Dr. Juan Carlos Lopez Ruggiero, CSO Healthcare EMEA and GDPR Expert, DXC Technology

Going Viral with Customer Consent

Speaker(s):

Hugo Löwinger, Digital Identity Strategist, PwC Europe

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management (CIAM): Creating the Foundations

(C)IAM Standardisation Trends

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

EIC 18 Elephant Round on Standards Trends & Developments

Speaker(s):

Vittorio Bertola, Head of Policy & Innovation, Open-Xchange
Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce
Andrew Hughes, Chair of the Leadership Council, Kantara Initiative
Markus Sabadello, Founder, Danube Tech
Nat Sakimura, Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute
Don Thibeau, Executive Director, OpenID Foundation
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative

Track 3: The Enterprise IAM Evolution

IAM Blueprint & Compliance

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The KuppingerCole IAM Blueprint

Speaker(s):

Dan Blum, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Trends in Digital Identity Strategies

Speaker(s):

Drs. Jacoba C. Sieders, Digital Identity Strategist, ABNAMRO Bank

How to Transform Your Data Protection Program Under GDPR

Speaker(s):

Mans Hakansson, Solution Architect, Axiomatics

Track 4: Blockchain I

Global DID & the Future of Identity

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

Decentralized Identity for the Enterprise

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Simple Solutions for Complex Challenges with Sovrin & Corda

Speaker(s):

Antti Kettunen, Blockchain Solutions Consultant, Tieto

Track 5: Experts Stage I

Cybersecurity Trends

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Policy Management – The New Challenge

Speaker(s):

Niels von der Hude, Director Market Development, Beta Systems Software

12:00-13:00

Track 1: GDPR - Compliance Now

Take Back Control of Your Data

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Panel: The State of the Self-Sovereign Internet

Speaker(s):

Lubna Dajani, Co-Founder, Digital20
Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Tony Fish, Founder, Digital20
Steve Pannifer, COO, Consult Hyperion

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management (CIAM): Creating the Foundations

User Experience & Identity: How to Reach the Marketing Department

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Experts Interview: Broadening IAM to CIAM - The Business Aspects

Speaker(s):

Jason Rose, VP Marketing, Gigya
Maarten Stultjens, VP Corporate Development, iWelcome
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Saving the Marketing World with CIAM: One Identity at a Time

Speaker(s):

Ivo van Bennekom, Identity Leader, PwC
Jason Rose, VP Marketing, Gigya
Steffen Sperling, Managing Partner, Ventum Consulting
Maarten Stultjens, VP Corporate Development, iWelcome

Track 3: The Enterprise IAM Evolution

IDpro: IAM Focused Curriculum

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

What Every ID Professional Should Know

Speaker(s):

Steve Hutchinson, Principal Identity Architect, GE Digital

The Identity Profession and Professionals

Speaker(s):

Pamela Dingle, Director of Identity Standards, Microsoft
Olaf Grewe, Director, Deutsche Bank
Andrew Hindle, Advisor, Confyrm
Steve Hutchinson, Principal Identity Architect, GE Digital

Track 4: Blockchain I

Privacy & Security in Blockchain ID

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

Blockchain ID, Privacy and Security

Speaker(s):

Katherine Noall, CEO, Sphere Identity

Track 5: Experts Stage I

GDPR & CIAM

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

GDPR Technology. The Next Big Bet after 25 May 2018

Speaker(s):

Bram van Tiel, Director Cybersecurity & Privacy, PwC

The Business Value of CIAM and how to measure it

Speaker(s):

Allan Foster, VP Global Partner Success, ForgeRock

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

13:00-14:30

Women in Identity Lunch

Women in Identity Lunch

Location: Ballhausforum Gallery
 

14:30-15:30

Track 1: GDPR - Compliance Now

Privacy with and on the Blockchain

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Is Blockchain The Solution for Our Privacy Issue?

Speaker(s):

Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Katarzyna Kazimierczak, COO, Authenteq
Elizabeth Renieris, Global Policy Counsel, Evernym
Godwin Schembri, Co-Founder + CTO, JitKYC
Povilas Zinys, Product Portfolio Manager, LuxTrust

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management (CIAM): The Future

CIAM Best Practice

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Making CIAM real in Logistics

Speaker(s):

Douwe Lycklama, Founding Partner, INNOPAY & iSHARE Lead

Defending Your CIAM from Current Threats

Speaker(s):

Alex Weinert, Program Manager, Microsoft

Why C-IAM Projects Fail - Five Most Common Obstacles

Speaker(s):

Arne Vodegel, Solution Sales Specialist, IPG GmbH Deutschland

Track 3: Enterprise IAM: Challenging the Future

Best Practice

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

How to Eat an Elephant - An Agile Approach Towards an Enterprise IAM Migration Project

Speaker(s):

Sebastian Goodrick, Head of Identity- and Accessmanagement, SUVA
Dr. Jacek Jonczy, Principal Consultant, Innovation Process Technology AG

Track 4: Blockchain II

Best Practice

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

Embracing Self Sovereign Identity for Albertans

Speaker(s):

Mike Brown, Director of Innovation, ATB Financial

Track 5: Experts Stage II

PxM

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The 5 Deadly Sins of Privileged Access Management

Speaker(s):

Brian Chappell, Senior Director, Enterprise & Solution Architecture, BeyondTrust

Best Practice in Privileged Access Management

Speaker(s):

Helmut Brachhaus, Chief Technology Officer, PATECCO

Reducing Downtimes While Increasing Security in Industrial Systems with PAM

Speaker(s):

Markus Westphal, Central & Eastern Europe Area Manager, Wallix

15:30-16:30

Track 1: GDPR - Compliance Now

GDPR and the Future of Privacy

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Privacy 2.0

Speaker(s):

Mark Lizar, CEO, Open Consent Group

Is now the Time for Personal Data Stores?

Speaker(s):

Steve Pannifer, COO, Consult Hyperion

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management (CIAM): The Future

KYC, Governance, Identity Repair

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Practical Approaches to (Customer) Identity Governance through AI

Speaker(s):

Alessandro Festa, Technical Product Manager, One Identity

Identity Repair as an Integral Part of the Ecosystem

Speaker(s):

Adam Cooper, Identity Assurance Programme, GB Government Digital Service

Track 3: Enterprise IAM: Challenging the Future

Governance; Privilege Management

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Privilege Management & Access Governance: Dream Team or Estranged Couple?

Speaker(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

The Anatomy of a Privileged Account Hack

Speaker(s):

Joseph Carson, Chief Security Scientist, Thycotic

Panel: How to Establish Governance and Scalability for a Comprehensive Enterprise IAM Program

Speaker(s):

Rajesh Ganesan, Vice President of Product Management, ManageEngine
Dr. Martin Kuhlmann, Lead Solution Consultant (D-A-CH), Omada
Ivaylo Markov, IAM Consultant, PATECCO
Jonathan Sander, CTO, STEALTHbits Technologies
Dr. Angelika Steinacker, CTO for Identity & Access Management, IBM Security Europe

Track 4: Blockchain II

Decentralized Identity Foundation

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

A Universal Resolver for Decentralized Identifiers (DIDs)

Speaker(s):

Maximilian Möhring, Founder / CEO, Keyp
Markus Sabadello, Founder, Danube Tech
Alex Simons, Partner Director, Microsoft Identity Division

Lessons Learned from Integrating with Blockchain Identity Providers

Speaker(s):

Scott Brady, Identity & Access Control Lead, Rock Solid Knowledge

Track 5: Experts Stage II

IAM Maturity

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

It’s time for IAM to Grow Up! 3 Steps to an Evolved Identity Strategy

Speaker(s):

Stephen Mowll, Director Identity Governance & Lifecycle, RSA

Empower IAM to Serve your Business Needs

Speaker(s):

Marc Vanmaele, CEO, TrustBuilder Corporation

Measuring the success of Governance

Speaker(s):

Paul Walker, Technical Director, One Identity

16:30-17:30

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:30-18:30

Track 1: GDPR - Compliance Now

GDPR, Cloud & Federation

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Leveraging UMA's Power for Compliance and User Control

Speaker(s):

Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management (CIAM): The Future

Customer Identity Management Best Practice

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

How to manage Customer Identities – a Real World Example

Speaker(s):

Sebastian Goodrick, Head of Identity- and Accessmanagement, SUVA

Best Practice: S-Group

Speaker(s):

Erno Björs, S Group (SOK)
Dr. Kai Kuikkaniemi, Development Manager, S Group (SOK)

Track 3: Enterprise IAM: Challenging the Future

Lessons Learned

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Missing Element

Speaker(s):

Nishant Kaushik, CTO, Uniken

The SoD Modeling Gotcha: Roles Are Like Hammers to Screws

Speaker(s):

Andrea Rossi, WW Sales Leader – Identity Governance, IBM

Track 4: Blockchain II

Blockchain ID Ecosystem

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

A Blockchain Approach to Digital Identity: Building an Ecosystem

Speaker(s):

Franklin Garrigues, Vice President, Digital Channel, TD Bank

The Canadian Approach to Blockchain ID

Speaker(s):

Andre Boysen, Chief Identity Officer, SecureKey Technologies
Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Franklin Garrigues, Vice President, Digital Channel, TD Bank

Track 5: Experts Stage II

PSD2

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Graham Williamson, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

PSD2 Finally Enforced – Here is How to Get Started

Speaker(s):

Jordi Gascon, Sr Director, CA Technologies

The Customer: Your New Boss Under the GDPR

Speaker(s):

Yaron Gur-Ari, Senior Director of Product Management, Gigya

18:30-18:50

How to Enable Trust with Interoperable & Shared Credentials

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Naresh Persaud, Sr. Director Security, CA Technologies

Media Content:


18:50-19:10

Our Secret Strengths: The Skills of an Identity Professional

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce

Media Content:


19:10-19:30

Is it Facebook's End Game? Why Social Networks as we know them Today will not Survive

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Prof. Dr. Heiko Beier, Professor, Munich University for Applied Languages

Media Content:


19:30-20:15

European Identity & Cloud Awards Ceremony

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Media Content:


20:15-22:00

 

May 17, 2018

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30-08:50

Is Blockchain the Silver Bullet for Identity

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, CTO, YES.com AG

Media Content:


08:50-09:10

Challenges to the Wide-Spread Adoption of DLT-Based Self-Sovereign Identity

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Rene Mulder, Senior Manager, PwC Europe

Media Content:


09:10-09:30

The Economics of Identity

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada

Media Content:


09:30-09:50

The OrgBook: Enabling the Digital Economy

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ian Bailey, Assistant Deputy Minister & CIO, Ministry of Attorney General and Public Safety Sector Province of BC/Canada

Media Content:


09:50-10:10

Credentialess Cloud Access

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Markku Rossi, Chief Technology Officer, SSH.COM

Media Content:


10:10-11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00-12:00

Track 1: GDPR, PSD2, SOX : Remaining Compliant in Challenging Times

Analytics & Automation

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel: Continuous Compliance

Speaker(s):

Dr. Maarten Decat, CEO, Elimity
Kasper Dortland, Product Owner Data & Analytics, Rabobank
Rainer Knorpp, Head of Business Unit Identity, Security & Service Excellence, Devoteam
Ralf Knöringer, Senior Manager - Center of Competence IAM, Atos
Jasen Meece, Managing Partner - Cloud Identity Service, IBM Security

Track 2: Consumer Identity III

Identity Standards & Self-Certification

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

When Standards don't Suffice

Speaker(s):

George Fletcher, Identity Standards Architect, Oath Inc.

Improving Security and User Experience Using Open Standards

Speaker(s):

Alex Simons, Partner Director, Microsoft Identity Division

Track 3: IAM 2020

IDM 2020 - The Relationship Story

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 4: Authentication

(Strong) Authentication Trends

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dan Blum, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The future of Strong Authentication

Speaker(s):

Thomas Kessler, CEO, Temet AG
Jens Sonnentrücker, Head of Identity and Access Management, Swisscom

Track 5: Experts Stage III

Identity-as-a-Service; Identity Governance

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Redefining Identity Governance for the Digital Era

Speaker(s):

Jonathan Neal, Technical Director, EMEA, Saviynt

12:00-13:00

Track 1: GDPR, PSD2, SOX : Remaining Compliant in Challenging Times

CIAM Standards Best Practice

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Implementing IAM for GDPR

Speaker(s):

Kira Ahveninen-Kuha, Senior Manager, Legal and Cybersecurity, KPMG Finland

eIDAS In Practice - From Regulation to Implementation

Speaker(s):

Esther Makaay, eID Specialist, Connectis / SIDN

Track 2: Consumer Identity III

Managing Identites at Scale

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Inferring User Identity

Speaker(s):

Dr. Mitchell Wyle, Director of Applied Science and Engineering, eBay Inc.

Adopting BYOID through CIAM Technologies

Speaker(s):

Naohiro Fujie, Deputy General Manager, Itochu Techno-Solutions Corporation

Track 3: IAM 2020

Mobile Identity & Security

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Foundations for a Globally Compliant Mobile ID

Speaker(s):

Jana Krimpe, Global Alliance for National Mobile Identities

Solving Identity Challenges in Securing Mobile Apps

Speaker(s):

Jordi Gascon, Sr Director, CA Technologies
Jana Krimpe, Global Alliance for National Mobile Identities
David Pollington, Head of Service Access, GSMA

Track 4: Authentication

(Adaptive) Authentication without Passwords

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dan Blum, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Deprecating the Password: A Progress Report

Speaker(s):

Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft

Track 5: Experts Stage III

Authorization; Identity Relationships

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Authorization for the IoT: The OAuth Device Grant Flow

Speaker(s):

Scott Brady, Identity & Access Control Lead, Rock Solid Knowledge

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30-15:30

Track 1: GDPR at Work: Managing Consumer Identities

Finding your Best Approach to GDPR Compliant CIAM

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

GDPR, Blockchain & The Right to be Forgotten

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Panel: How to Interact with your Customer without Comprising Privacy

Speaker(s):

Lewis Barr, General Counsel and VP, Janrain
Rooly Eliezerov, Co-founder & President, Gigya
Dr. Ina Nikolova, Marketing Manager, PATECCO
Wouter de Wit, Senior Solution Architect, iWelcome

Track 2: The Future: Identity, Privacy, AI, Blockchain

Privacy & AI

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Frictionless privacy in the age of AI

Speaker(s):

Alessandro Festa, Technical Product Manager, One Identity

Privacy Challenges with Conversational Interfaces

Speaker(s):

Roland Bühler, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: (Hybrid) Cloud Identity

Identity: Consolidation or Federation?

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

How will Authorization Look in Future? XACML, OAuth, Proprietary?

Speaker(s):

David Brossard, VP Customer Relations, Axiomatics AB
Pamela Dingle, Director of Identity Standards, Microsoft
Gal Helemski, Co Founder & CIPO, PlainID
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Loren Russon, VP Product Development, Ping Identity

Track 4: Authentication, Authorization, API Management

Risk & Mobile

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dan Blum, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 5: Experts Stage IV

Mobile & Endpoint Security

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Mobile Identity & API Security

Speaker(s):

Jordi Gascon, Sr Director, CA Technologies

Minimize Security Risks and Maximize Opportunities in Industrial IOT

Speaker(s):

Gerhard Zehethofer, Vice President Internet of Things, ForgeRock

15:30-16:30

Track 1: GDPR at Work: Managing Consumer Identities

Consent

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, KuppingerCole

Consent - What Does it Mean in a Digital World?

Speaker(s):

Lubna Dajani, Co-Founder, Digital20
Tony Fish, Founder, Digital20

Consent Management Solutions - Best Current Practices

Speaker(s):

Andrew Hughes, Chair of the Leadership Council, Kantara Initiative

Panel: How to decide between Consent and Contract as a Lawful basis for Processing under GDPR

Speaker(s):

Allan Foster, VP Global Partner Success, ForgeRock
Corné van Rooij, VP Product & Strategic Alliances, iWelcome
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative

Track 2: The Future: Identity, Privacy, AI, Blockchain

"Ownership" of Data

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Informational Self-Determination in a Post Facebook/Cambridge Analytica Era

Speaker(s):

Joni Brennan, President, Digital ID & Authentication Council of Canada
Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Joerg Resch, Managing Director, KuppingerCole
Nat Sakimura, Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute
Doc Searls, Director, ProjectVRM at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal
Andrew Tobin, European Managing Director, Evernym

Track 3: (Hybrid) Cloud Identity

Software Defined Infrastructures & IAM

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Where did all our Servers go? - The Serverless Revolution and its Impact on IAM

Speaker(s):

Ralf Knöringer, Senior Manager - Center of Competence IAM, Atos
Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID
Markku Rossi, Chief Technology Officer, SSH.COM
Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity

Track 4: Authentication, Authorization, API Management

PSD2; OAuth

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dan Blum, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Behavioral Biometrics to adress the PSD2/SCA Requirements

Speaker(s):

John Erik Setsaas, VP of Identity and Innovation, Signicat AS

Applications on the Edge of the OAuth Standards Wave

Speaker(s):

Dan Blum, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Pamela Dingle, Director of Identity Standards, Microsoft

Track 5: Experts Stage IV

Cloud Transformation

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Can Access Management Drive Cloud Transformation?

Speaker(s):

Stuart Sharp, Global Director of Solution Engineering, Onelogin

16:30-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-18:00

Track 1: GDPR at Work: Managing Consumer Identities

Blockchain for Compliance

Location: AMMERSEE I

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, KuppingerCole

CIAM 2.0

Speaker(s):

Corné van Rooij, VP Product & Strategic Alliances, iWelcome

Closing Remarks

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: The Future: Identity, Privacy, AI, Blockchain

4IR/Industrie 4.0 & Identity Futures

Location: AMMERSEE II

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Are we on the Brink of an Identity Revolution?

Speaker(s):

Adam Cooper, Identity Assurance Programme, GB Government Digital Service
Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Alessandro Festa, Technical Product Manager, One Identity
Robert Lapes, Head of Identity Advisory Services, Capgemini
Esther Makaay, eID Specialist, Connectis / SIDN
Thorsten Niebuhr, CEO, WedaCon
Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID
Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity
Alastair Treharne, Director, ID Crowd

Track 3: (Hybrid) Cloud Identity

Hybrid Cloud

Location: ALPSEE

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Going Hybrid: Who’s Best in Delivering the Infrastructure?

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 4: Authentication, Authorization, API Management

API Security

Location: CHIEMSEE

Moderator(s):

Dan Blum, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

The Value of Adding Policy Management in API Security Gateways for Implementing ABAC

Speaker(s):

David Brossard, VP Customer Relations, Axiomatics AB
André Koot, Security Manager, Nixu Cybersecurity

Track 5: Experts Stage IV

Location: WINTER GARDEN

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole

18:00-18:30

Closing Keynote & Announcement of EIC 2018s Gamification Winners

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

 

May 18, 2018

08:30-10:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER HOTEL
 

09:00-12:30

Track 1: EIC Friday Workshop 1

CIAM & GDPR Practice Day

Location: AMMERSEE I

Media Content:

Best Practice for a GDPR Compliant CIAM Implementation

Speaker(s):

Kira Ahveninen-Kuha, Senior Manager, Legal and Cybersecurity, KPMG Finland

How to add Consent Management to an Existing CIAM Solution

Speaker(s):

Martin Sandren, Senior Consultant, Nixu Cybersecurity

Track 2: EIC Friday Workshop 2

Hybrid Cloud

Location: AMMERSEE II

Media Content:

Hybrid Cloud Done Right

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: EIC Friday Workshop 3

IAM Blueprint

Location: ALPSEE

Media Content:

The IAM Blueprint, Agile IT, and how this all Relates to your Information Security Blueprint

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

Location: RESTAURANT
 

13:30-16:00

Track 1: EIC Friday Workshop 1

Transforming your Infrastructure

Location: AMMERSEE I

Media Content:

Consumer IAM, Enterprise IAM, Marketing Automation: Building the Customer Focused Enterprise

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: EIC Friday Workshop 2

GDPR Insights

Location: AMMERSEE II

Media Content:

GDPR - Compliant Data Processing Within (Multinational) Corporations

Speaker(s):

Fabian Bauer, Analyst, KuppingerCole
Frank Naumann, Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: EIC Friday Workshop 3

Identity Futures - The Workshop

Location: ALPSEE

How The Fourth Industrial Revolution will Challenge our Conventional View of Identity, Privacy and Society.

Speaker(s):

Adam Cooper, Identity Assurance Programme, GB Government Digital Service
Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Robert Lapes, Head of Identity Advisory Services, Capgemini
Esther Makaay, eID Specialist, Connectis / SIDN
Thorsten Niebuhr, CEO, WedaCon
Alastair Treharne, Director, ID Crowd