European Identity & Cloud Conference 2019 Agenda

Switch to Overview

Please note that presentations and other event materials are only available to registered participants.
You need to log in to be able to download them.


May 13, 2019

12:00-19:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER IN FRONT OF ALPSEE
 

13:00-17:00

Fido Workshop

FIDO Authentication Workshop

Location: ALPSEE
 

Speaker(s):

Marc Findon, Senior Technical Account Manager, Nok Nok Labs
John Fontana, Identity and Standards Analyst, Yubico
Derek Hanson, Senior Director - Solutions Architecture and Standards, Yubico
Bjorn Hjelm, Distinguished Engineer, Verizon
Christina Hulka, Chief of Staff, FIDO
Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Dr. Rolf Lindemann, Senior Director Products & Technology, Nok Nok Labs
Alain Martin, Head of Consulting & Industry Relations, Banking & Payment Services - Thales

Media Content:


19:00-22:00

AI Innovation Night

Location: ALPSEE
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Sven von Alemann, Co-founder & CEO, rfrnz GmbH
Dr. George Beridze, AI Practice Lead / Project Manager, KuppingerCole
Matthias Canisius, Regional Director, DACH and EE, Sentinel One
Mateusz Chrobok, CEO, Digital Fingerprints
Nelson Cicchitto, Chairman and CEO, Avatier
Dr. Hans-Peter Güllich, CEO & Founder, Dydon AG
Ken Herron, CMO, UIB
Mike Kiser, Global Security Advocate, Office of the CTO, SailPoint
Declan Trezise, Director of Applied Engineering, Basis Technology
Artis Zablockis, CEO, Alpha Visum

Media Content:


 

May 14, 2019

08:00-20:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

09:00-13:00

Blockchain ID Workshop

Blockchain ID: Current Status & Future Developments

Location: AMMERSEE I

Media Content:

Blockchain ID: Current Status & Future Developments

Speaker(s):

Pamela Dingle, Director of Identity Standards, Microsoft
Rouven Heck, Digital Identity Lead, ConsenSys
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Dr. Sridhar Muppidi, IBM Fellow & CTO, IBM Security
Markus Sabadello, CEO, Danube Tech
Andrew Tobin, European Managing Director, Evernym
Dr. Phil Windley, Enterprise Architect, Brigham Young University

OpenID Foundation Workshop

Insight and Influence on Important Internet Identity Standards

Location: ALPSEE

Media Content:

Insight and Influence on Important Internet Identity Standards

Speaker(s):

John Bradley, OpenID Foundation, Kantara
Roland Hedberg, Independent Consultant
Joseph Heenan, CTO, emobix & fintech labs
Bjorn Hjelm, Distinguished Engineer, Verizon
Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, CTO, YES.com AG
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Nat Sakimura, Research Fellow, Nomura Research Institute
Don Thibeau, Executive Director, OpenID Foundation

Bringing you Transparent & Trustworthy Specifications, Assurance Programs and Research Funding

Speaker(s):

Allan Foster, VP Global Partner Success, ForgeRock
Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce
Andrew Hughes, Chair of the Leadership Council, Kantara Initiative
Mark Lizar, CEO, Open Consent Group
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Björn Sjöholm, Cyber Security Entrepreneur, Seadot
Keith Uber, VP Customer Success, Ubisecure
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative

AI – Myths, Reality and Challenges

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Cybersecurity 101

Location: BODENSEE II

Media Content:

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Cybersecurity 101

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Dr. Richard Tomsett, Emerging Technology Specialist, IBM
Alex Weinert, Program Manager, Microsoft

13:00-14:00

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:00-14:10

Welcome to EIC 2019

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jennifer Haas, Project Manager, KuppingerCole

14:10-14:30

Opening Keynote

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


14:30-14:50

"Das Sterben der Pythia" – On Humans, Artificial Intelligence and Oracles

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Emilio Mordini, Chair, Responsible Technology SAS

Media Content:


14:50-15:10

HUMAN. DIGITAL. CULTURE - Disruption or just Progress? Impacts of Artificial Intelligence on Business and Society

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jochen Werne, Director, Bankhaus August Lenz

Media Content:


15:10-15:30

Why Self-Sovereign is the First and Final Way to do ID

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Doc Searls, Director, ProjectVRM at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal

15:30-15:50

Facing the Post-GDPR Reality

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Thom Langford, Founder, (TL)2 Security

Media Content:


15:50-16:10

Emerging Venture Capital Trends in Enterprise Cloud and Cybersecurity

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Kelley Mak, Principal, Work-Bench

Media Content:


16:10-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-17:20

Open Source IAM: Strengths and Opportunities

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Paul Fremantle, CTO and Co-founder, WSO2

Media Content:


17:20-17:40

The Global Race for AI – Is it Time to Regulate Now?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


17:40-18:00

Turning the Web Right Side Up – Giving People What Is Theirs

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft

Media Content:


18:00-18:20

Learning to Fly – Taking Infrastructure Software to the Next Level

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jim Taylor, Head of Product Management Security and Integration, CA Technologies a Broadcom Company

Media Content:


18:20-18:40

Applying Microservice Design Principles to Cloud Security Management

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID

Media Content:


18:40-19:00

OpenID in the Digital ID Landscape: a Perspective from the Past to the Future

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Nat Sakimura, Research Fellow, Nomura Research Institute

Media Content:


19:00-19:20

Bot, Human, Friend or Foe?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Simon Moffat, Product Management Director, ForgeRock

Media Content:


19:20-19:40

The Most Forgotten Thing in Identity Management

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce

Media Content:


19:40-20:00

Panel: Tower Defense, Identity Edition: Zero Trust, Machine Learning, MFA & Passwordless - How to Prevent your Customers & Employees from Falling Victim to Hackers

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Alex Weinert, Program Manager, Microsoft

Media Content:


20:00-23:59

Bavarian Happy Hour

Location: HIRSCHALM
 

20:00-21:30

Women in Identity Happy Hour

Location: EIC CAFÉ
 

 

May 15, 2019

07:00-07:45

EIC Run 2019

Location: In front of the Infinity Hotel
 

08:00-19:20

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30-08:50

Data Driven Identity Programs – Past, Present, and Future: End-User Experience is Key

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Gerald Beuchelt, CISO, LogMeIn

Media Content:


08:50-09:10

Customer Personalisation: Bridging CIAM and SSID

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco

Media Content:


09:10-09:30

Identity-Driven Security: The Key to Digital Privacy

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Joy Chik, Corporate Vice President – Identity Division, Microsoft

Media Content:


09:30-09:50

AI and Identity Management: Considerations for Deployment

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ivana Bartoletti, Head of Privacy and Data Protection, Gemserv

Media Content:


09:50-10:10

Is Data Really The New Oil?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Christian Goy, Managing Director, Behavioral Science Lab

Media Content:


10:20-11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Privacy by Design

Data Management, Privacy & Security Done Right

Moderator(s):

Katryna Dow, Meeco
Frank Naumann, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Cybersecurity

AI & ML for Cybersecurity

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

AI for the Future of your Business

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Use Case: AI Powered Conversational Experience at the Singapore Art Museum

Speaker(s):

Lynn Sim, Group Head, Marketing Communications, Partnerships and Patronage, Strategic Planning, Singapore Art Museum

Panel: What are the Secrets to Successful AI?

Speaker(s):

Ken Herron, CMO, UIB
Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.
Lynn Sim, Group Head, Marketing Communications, Partnerships and Patronage, Strategic Planning, Singapore Art Museum

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise I

The Future of Identity for the Digital Enterprise

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel: How Traditional IAM Will Change Within the next 5 Years

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft
Thom Langford, Founder, (TL)2 Security
Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID
Doc Searls, Director, ProjectVRM at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal
Jochen Werne, Director, Bankhaus August Lenz

Track 4: Secure Identity I

Identity in the Age of Zero Trust

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel: Placing Identity at the Center of Security Designs & Models

Speaker(s):

Richard Bird, Chief Customer Information Officer, Ping Identity
David Lee, Senior Identity Strategist, Sailpoint
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 5: Expert Stage I

Privileged Access Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

PAM Uncovered: Your Privileged Access Management Journey Starts Here

Speaker(s):

Joseph Carson, Chief Security Scientist & Advisory CISO, Thycotic

What Will be the PAM of Tomorrow?

Speaker(s):

Didier Cohen, Director of Strategy, WALLIX

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Privacy by Design

Privacy, Identity & Security

Moderator(s):

Katryna Dow, Meeco
Frank Naumann, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Privacy — Do We Actually Care?

Speaker(s):

Christian Goy, Managing Director, Behavioral Science Lab

LIVE Demo of an Interoperable Personal Data Receipt Ecosystem – the Kantara Initiative Privacy Control Panel System

Speaker(s):

Andrew Hughes, Chair of the Leadership Council, Kantara Initiative
Mark Lizar, CEO, Open Consent Group
Katherine Noall, CEO, Sphere Identity
Keith Uber, VP Customer Success, Ubisecure

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Cybersecurity

AI & ML Enhanced Attacks

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Devil's in the Details: AI, Bad Guys, & Messy Data

Speaker(s):

Chris Mack, VP of Product, Basis Technology

Outsmarting AI

Speaker(s):

Frederic Stallaert, Machine Learning Engineer/ Data Scientist, ML6

Trusting Your AI

Speaker(s):

Dr. Richard Tomsett, Emerging Technology Specialist, IBM

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise I

Identity - Best Practice I

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Making IAM Matter - The Hard Conversation

Speaker(s):

Henk Marsman, Lead Product Manager IAM, Rabobank

BYOIDaaS: Automating IAM Infrastructure & Operations

Speaker(s):

Jon Lehtinen, Principal Identity Engineer, Thomson Reuters

Panel: The Transformational Next Wave of IGA in the Enterprise

Speaker(s):

Mike Kiser, Global Security Advocate, Office of the CTO, SailPoint
Jon Lehtinen, Principal Identity Engineer, Thomson Reuters
Henk Marsman, Lead Product Manager IAM, Rabobank
Mark Wahl, Principal Program Manager, Microsoft Corporation

Track 4: Secure Identity I

Strong & Adaptive Authentication

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Panel: Transforming Secure Access to be Intelligent

Speaker(s):

Niklas Brask, Co-founder & President, Sales, Pointsharp AB
Steve Hutchinson, Principal Identity Architect, GE Digital
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, CTO, YES.com AG
Simon Moffat, Product Management Director, ForgeRock
Ingo Schubert, Global Cloud Identity Architect, RSA

Track 5: Expert Stage I

Current & Future Status of IAM

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Mission, Vision and Status of WiD

Speaker(s):

Pamela Dingle, Director of Identity Standards, Microsoft

Skills of an Identity Professional

Speaker(s):

Andrew Hindle, Board Member, IDPro

Leveraging FIDO Authentication to Comply with PSD2 SCA Requirements

Speaker(s):

Alain Martin, Head of Consulting & Industry Relations, Banking & Payment Services - Thales

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

13:00-14:30

Women in Identity Lunch

Location: WINTERGARDEN
 

Speaker(s):

Emma Lindley, Co-Founder, Women In Identity
Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE
Dr. Angelika Steinacker, CTO for Identity & Access Management, IBM Security Europe

Media Content:


14:30-15:30

Track 1: Privacy Governance, Data Protection & Compliance

The Post-GDPR Reality

Moderator(s):

Fabian Bauer, KuppingerCole
Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

GDPR - Digital Risk and the Catalyst for Global Opportunity

Speaker(s):

Dana Fox, Vice President Customer Success, Athena Software

Panel: Anonymisation and Pseudonymisation - What Is It and Why Does It Matter?

Speaker(s):

Felix Bauer, CEO, Aircloak
Dana Fox, Vice President Customer Success, Athena Software
Thom Langford, Founder, (TL)2 Security
Michal Wendrowski, Commercial Director, Astec

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

AI & Conversational Interfaces, Chatbots

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Identity Problem of Chatbots

Speaker(s):

Ronald Ashri, CTO / Co-Founder, GreenShoot Labs

Panel: Chatbot Identity - Challenges and Possible Solutions

Speaker(s):

Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Christian Goy, Managing Director, Behavioral Science Lab
Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise II

Authorization as a Business Need

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel: The Changing Landscape of Policy-driven Authorization: A Discussion of NextGen Use Cases

Speaker(s):

Gerry Gebel, VP Business Development, Axiomatics
Gal Helemski, Co-Founder & CIPO, PlainID
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID

Why Prevention No Longer Works? A New Approach Using AI for Identity Management

Speaker(s):

Raghu Dev, Director of Identity and Access Management, BNY Mellon

Track 4: Secure Identity II

Secure Identity Best Practice

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schütze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Navigating NIST Sp-800-63-3 Thanks to Practical xAL Cheat Sheets

Speaker(s):

Jean-François Lombardo, Lead Architect / Application Security Specialist, EXFO

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Access Management & Security

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Privileged Attack Vectors: Building Effective Cyber-Defense Strategies to Protect Organizations

Speaker(s):

Morey J. Haber, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Information Security Officer, BeyondTrust

Privileged Access Management: Operational Burden or Enabler for Protection Against Targeted Attacks?

Speaker(s):

Dr. Svilen Ivanov, Senior Cyber Security Consultant, T-Systems International GmbH, Telekom Security Division

Get the Most out of PAM: How to Make Privileged Access Management Meaningful and Effective

Speaker(s):

Rajesh Ganesan, Vice President of Product Management, ManageEngine, a division of Zoho Corp

15:30-16:30

Track 1: Privacy Governance, Data Protection & Compliance

Next Steps in Data Protection & Compliance

Moderator(s):

Fabian Bauer, KuppingerCole
Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Ripple Effect of GDPR in North America: What’s Ahead of us with CCPA?

Speaker(s):

Jean-François Lombardo, Lead Architect / Application Security Specialist, EXFO

Spartacus as a Service (SaaS): Privacy Through Obfuscation and the Right to Be Forgotten

Speaker(s):

Mike Kiser, Global Security Advocate, Office of the CTO, SailPoint

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

AI & Regulation

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Panel: Regulatory Recommendations for AI

Speaker(s):

Ivana Bartoletti, Head of Privacy and Data Protection, Gemserv
Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft
Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE
Joerg Resch, Co-Founder & Management Board Member, KuppingerCole

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise II

Identity - Best Practice II

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 4: Secure Identity II

Mitigating Cyber Risks

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schütze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Anatomy of an IAM Cyber Kill Chain

Speaker(s):

David Lee, Senior Identity Strategist, Sailpoint

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Identity Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

16:30-17:30

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:30-18:30

Track 1: Privacy Governance, Data Protection & Compliance

Consent Management & Customer Data Protection

Moderator(s):

Fabian Bauer, KuppingerCole
Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Consumer Consent - The Make or Break of your PSD2 Compliance Implementation

Speaker(s):

Lalaji Sureshika, Senior Technical Lead & Team Lead of WSO2 Open Banking, WSO2

Panel: Consent Lifecycle Management as Necessity for Your GDPR & PSD2 Compliance

Speaker(s):

Jean-François Lombardo, Lead Architect / Application Security Specialist, EXFO
Philipp Schneidenbach, Principal, Ventum Consulting
Lalaji Sureshika, Senior Technical Lead & Team Lead of WSO2 Open Banking, WSO2
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative
Dr. Sarah Wolff, Sales Director DACH, Transmit Security

Can MyData Solve Post-GDPR Consent Management?

Speaker(s):

Mika Huhtamäki, Deputy Managing Director, Suomen Tilaajavatuu Oy

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

AI Ethics

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The 6 Major Ethical Issues of AI

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

AI's Ethical Problems and Blockchain's Solutions

Speaker(s):

Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.

Panel: Integrating Ethics into AI Research, Development, and Adoption

Speaker(s):

Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.
Dr. Emilio Mordini, Chair, Responsible Technology SAS
Doc Searls, Director, ProjectVRM at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal
Jochen Werne, Director, Bankhaus August Lenz

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise II

Privileged Access Management

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Stealing the Crown Jewels

Speaker(s):

Jur Huisman, Project Lead, Ahold Delhaize
Martin Sandren, Lead Consultant, Nixu

Panel: Leveraging Privileged Access Management Solutions for Enterprise

Speaker(s):

Anil Bhandari, Chief Mentor, ARCON
Didier Cohen, Director of Strategy, WALLIX
Morey J. Haber, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Information Security Officer, BeyondTrust
David Lieberman, VP of Business Development, Semperis
Vibhuti Sinha, Chief Cloud Officer, Saviynt

Track 4: Secure Identity II

Cloud, Security & Governance

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schütze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Common Sense in the World of Cloud Governance and Security

Speaker(s):

Tom Janetscheck, Lead Consultant | Microsoft Azure MVP, Devoteam | Alegri

Panel: How Cloud Access Control Enables Innovation & Security In the Digital Age

Speaker(s):

Nelson Cicchitto, Chairman and CEO, Avatier
Paul Heaney, Technical Director, ProofID Ltd
Tom Janetscheck, Lead Consultant | Microsoft Azure MVP, Devoteam | Alegri
Dr. Ina Nikolova, Marketing Manager, PATECCO

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Digital Identity, IoT & Privacy

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Increase the Odds - How to Make your IoT Project a Business Success

Speaker(s):

Gerhard Zehethofer, Vice President Internet of Things, ForgeRock

Data-Driven Compliance with Privacy Laws

Speaker(s):

Jens Kettler, Product Manager, BigID

IDAM Controls to Detect and Prevent insider Fraudulent Access

Speaker(s):

Bala Bhaskar Gurram, General Manager & Practice Head - Identity & Access Management - Cybersecurity & Risk Services, Wipro Limited

18:40-19:00

Identity + Blockchain: Next Generation IAM is Closer Than You Think

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Sridhar Muppidi, IBM Fellow & CTO, IBM Security

Media Content:


19:00-19:20

That Robot Overlord Is in Your Kitchen. Her Name's Alexa

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.

Media Content:


19:20-20:10

European Identity & Cloud Awards Ceremony

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Dr. George Beridze, AI Practice Lead / Project Manager, KuppingerCole
Roland Bühler, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


20:10-22:00

Award Reception & Dinner

Location: EXPO AREA
 

 

May 16, 2019

07:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

07:20-08:20

Breakfast Session

Creative Disruption: Using AI to Re-Invent Your SOC and Getting Ready for the Future of Cybersecurity

Location: EIC CAFÉ
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


08:20-08:40

The Future of Digital Identity is Decentral, But Not Blockchain

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Maximilian Möhring, Founder / CEO, Keyp

Media Content:


08:40-09:00

Trust in Numbers: An Ethical (and Practical) Standard for Identity-Driven Algorithms

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Mike Kiser, Global Security Advocate, Office of the CTO, SailPoint
David Lee, Senior Identity Strategist, Sailpoint

Media Content:


09:00-09:20

SAP Customer Experience: Delivering Trusted Relationships for Your B2B Customers and Partners

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Andrea Rus, Head of Go-to-Market (GTM), SAP Customer Data Cloud from Gigya

Media Content:


09:20-09:40

Blockchain & IAM: A Perfect Fit or a Squared Peg and a Round Hole?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Henk Marsman, Lead Product Manager IAM, Rabobank

Media Content:


09:40-10:00

Rightsizing IGA – One Size Does Not Fit All

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Todd Peterson, Security Evangelist / Product Marketing Manager, One Identity

Media Content:


10:00-10:20

Will Identity and Access Ever be Liked? Or: The Journey from I&A from being a Burden to Business Enablement

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Berthold Kerl, Global Head of Identity and Access, Deutsche Bank AG

10:20-11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures I

Authentication Standards & User-Managed Access

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

As the World Turns: Real-World Identity Relationships Driving Data Decisioning

Speaker(s):

Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management

Delivering Security & Value to the Connected Customer

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel: Consumer Identity - Delivering Value

Speaker(s):

Andre Boysen, Director & Treasurer / Chief Identity Officer, DIACC / SecureKey Technologies
Steve Giovannetti, CTO and Founder, Hub City Media
Andrew Nash, Managing VP, CapitalOne
Katherine Noall, CEO, Sphere Identity
Lance Peterman, Identity & Access Management Strategy and Platform Lead, Merck Sharp & Dohme

Track 3: Things, Robotics & Industrial Internet

Identity & Security of Things

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Development of a 5G IAM Architecture

Speaker(s):

Bjorn Hjelm, Distinguished Engineer, Verizon

Identity Across Things (and Individuals)

Speaker(s):

Gillan Ward, Consultant, ID Crowd

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) I

Blockchain for Digital Identity

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

An Identity Metasystem

Speaker(s):

Dr. Phil Windley, Enterprise Architect, Brigham Young University

Panel: Current Developments in Blockchain Ecosystem for Digital ID

Speaker(s):

Rouven Heck, Digital Identity Lead, ConsenSys
Maximilian Möhring, Founder / CEO, Keyp
Martin Riedel, Product Manager, Civic
Ewan Willars, Senior Associate, Innovate Identity
Dr. Phil Windley, Enterprise Architect, Brigham Young University

Track 5: Expert Stage III

Identity Standards

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

How to Put Identity Analytics into Action

Speaker(s):

Ingo Schubert, Global Cloud Identity Architect, RSA

Open Source Identity: Building Your Own Enterprise Identity Platform

Speaker(s):

Scott Brady, Identity & Access Control Lead, Rock Solid Knowledge

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures I

OAuth & OpenID Connect

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The OpenID Connect Self-Certification Program

Speaker(s):

Hans Zandbelt, IAM Architect, OpenID Foundation

Panel: Next Generation Authentication

Speaker(s):

Allan Foster, VP Global Partner Success, ForgeRock
Dr. Rolf Lindemann, Senior Director Products & Technology, Nok Nok Labs
Guido Mangiagalli, Head of Authentication, Visa
Michael Schwartz, Founder, Gluu

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management

CIAM Best Practice

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The IAM Story of Merck, Sharp & Dohme

Speaker(s):

Lance Peterman, Identity & Access Management Strategy and Platform Lead, Merck Sharp & Dohme

Develop a Strategic Advantage Through Identity Proofing

Speaker(s):

Fady Semaan, VP, Consumer Identity, Capital One

Panel: Consumer, Business and the Real-World Challenges in CIAM

Speaker(s):

Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Ville Niemi, Business Manager, Digital Identity, Nixu Corporation
Fady Semaan, VP, Consumer Identity, Capital One
Stuart Wilson, Managing Director, Pirean

Track 3: Things, Robotics & Industrial Internet

Future Identity of Things

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel: IAM of Things

Speaker(s):

Bertrand Carlier, Senior Manager, Wavestone
Tom Hofmann, Manager, EY
Ralf Knöringer, Senior Manager - Center of Competence IAM, Atos
Robert Lapes, Head of Identity Advisory Services, Capgemini
Tomi Ruotimo, CEO & Founder, Houston Inc.
Heather Vescent, President, The Purple Tornado

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) I

Decentralized Identity

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

Do People Really Want to Be in Charge of Their Identity?

Speaker(s):

John Erik Setsaas, VP of Identity and Innovation, Signicat AS

Track 5: Expert Stage III

Cloud Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

How A Major Retailer Successfully Performed a Divestiture

Speaker(s):

Michael Brengs, Chief Revenue Officer & Managing Partner, Optimal IdM

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30-15:30

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures II

Strategizing IAM

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

A Digital Society Needs a Digital ID

Speaker(s):

Sylvie Vandevelde, Head of Marketing & Communication, Belgian Mobile ID

Using eIDAS to Drive Mass Adoption of Identity Solutions

Speaker(s):

Wim Coulier, Independent Consultant, eIDAS consultant

Track 2: Customer Experience & Marketing Automation

Consumer Identity & User Experience

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 3: Microservices

Microservices and IAM

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Microservices: Why Should We Even Care?

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Microservices or Macro-Mess in IAM

Speaker(s):

Dr. Silvia Knittl, Senior Manager, PwC

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) II

Beyond the Hype of Blockchain Economics

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

You Can’t Do PII on a Blockchain, so What Then Is It Good for in Identity?

Speaker(s):

Andre Boysen, Director & Treasurer / Chief Identity Officer, DIACC / SecureKey Technologies

A Macroeconomic Perspective on Blockchain

Speaker(s):

Rachelle Sellung, Senior Scientist, Fraunhofer IAO / University of Stuttgart IAT

Track 5: Expert Stage Part IV

Identity Governance & Administration

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Best Practices as the Foundation of Agility and Innovation: IdentityPROCESS+ as an IGA Process Example

Speaker(s):

Dr. Alfons Jakoby, Senior Business Advisor, Omada
Martin Menzer, Global Blackbelt Solution Architect, Omada

Access Certification Campaigns that Work

Speaker(s):

Sebastien Faivre, Co-Founder and CTO, Brainwave GRC

Security and Efficiency Can and Does Co-Exist

Speaker(s):

Osman Erkan, President, Krontech Inc.

15:30-16:30

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures II

Digital Identities & Government Standards

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Canada's True North Strategy for Establishing Interoperability of Third Party Networks For Identity

Speaker(s):

Andre Boysen, Director & Treasurer / Chief Identity Officer, DIACC / SecureKey Technologies

Track 2: Customer Experience & Marketing Automation

Customer Experience - Best Practices

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

BYOID Case Study at Universities - How to Utilize Social Media Identity

Speaker(s):

Naohiro Fujie, Deputy General Manager, Itochu Techno Solutions

Adaptive Access will Enforce both Stronger Security and Better User Experience

Speaker(s):

André Koot, Security Manager, Nixu Cybersecurity
Michiel Stoop, Program Lead IAM, Philips

Track 3: Microservices

Microservice Architectures for IAM

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) II

Best Practice

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

Creating Rich, Valuable Credentials for People

Speaker(s):

Laura Coffey, Director of Policy & Strategic Accounts, Onfido

Third Party Risk Management with Decentralized Identity & Verifiable Credentials

Speaker(s):

Marco Cuomo, Global Lead EWS Service Operations & Engineering, Novartis
Daniel Fritz, Domain Architect Supply Chain and External Supply, Novartis

Track 5: Expert Stage Part IV

The Future of Digital Identity & Trust

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Trust is The New Frontier

Speaker(s):

Sven Kniest, Regional VP & Country Manager DACH, Okta
Joshua Kroeze, Sales Engineering Manager EMEA, Okta

Restoring Trust in a Digital World

Speaker(s):

Dan Johnson, Vice President, Identity Products Cyber and Intelligence Solutions, Mastercard

16:30-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-18:00

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures II

Exploring the Digital Identity Misconceptions

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel: Myth Busting with ID Crowd and Friends

Speaker(s):

David Black, Director, ID Crowd
Adam Cooper, Director, ID Crowd
Don Thibeau, Executive Director, OpenID Foundation
Alastair Treharne, Digital Identity Advisor, British Government Digital Service
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative
Gillan Ward, Consultant, ID Crowd

Track 2: Customer Experience & Marketing Automation

CIAM as Key Factor in the Digital Transformation

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Secure Customer Access: The role of ML and API Security

Speaker(s):

Joe Zanini, Solutions Architect, Ping Identity

Gamification: The Secret Ingredient of Successful CIAM Initiatives

Speaker(s):

Hugo Löwinger, Digital Identity Strategist, PwC Europe

Ensuring your (C)IAM Solution is fit for Purpose

Speaker(s):

Paul Heaney, Technical Director, ProofID Ltd

Track 3: Microservices

Security for Microservices

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

API Security in a Microservices World

Speaker(s):

Philippe Leothaud, Chief Architect and Innovation, Founder, 42Crunch

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) II

SSI & DIDs

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Media Content:

Managing Self-Sovereign Identities (a Relying Party Perspective)

Speaker(s):

George Fletcher, Identity Standards Architect, Verizon Media Group

Track 5: Expert Stage Part IV

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

18:00-18:30

Closing Keynote & Announcement of EIC 2019s Gamification Winners

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


 

May 17, 2019

08:30-13:30

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER HOTEL
 

09:00-12:30

Track 1: EIC Friday Workshop 1

Microservice & Identity Boot Camp I

Media Content:

EIC Boot Camp: Identity as a Microservice: The Power of Microservice Paradigms to Accelerate Complex IT Solutions

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Tim Hobbs, Microservices Evangelist, iC Consult
Anmol Singh, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: EIC Friday Workshop 2

Hybrid and Secure Cloud Boot Camp I

Media Content:

EIC Boot Camp: Cloud first in the Real World: Facilitating a Hybrid and Integrative IT Landscape that is Secure and Compliant

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schütze, Director Practice Cyber Security, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Azure Infrastructure Security - Ultimate Security in the Cloud Era

Speaker(s):

Tom Janetscheck, Lead Consultant | Microsoft Azure MVP, Devoteam | Alegri
Rajat Luthra, Senior Program Manager, Microsoft
Rajeev Nagar, Principal PM Manager, Microsoft

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

Location: RESTAURANT
 

13:30-16:00

Track 1: EIC Friday Workshop 1

Microservice & Identity Boot Camp II

EIC Boot Camp: Identity as a Microservice: The Power of Microservice Paradigms to Accelerate Complex IT Solutions

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Tim Hobbs, Microservices Evangelist, iC Consult
Anmol Singh, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: EIC Friday Workshop 2

Hybrid and Secure Cloud Boot Camp II

EIC Boot Camp: Cloud first in the Real World: Facilitating a Hybrid and Integrative IT Landscape that is Secure and Compliant

Speaker(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schütze, Director Practice Cyber Security, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: EIC Friday Workshop 3 - Windows Azure Security

Windows Azure Security Workshop II

Media Content:

Security Tour of Azure Active Directory Based on OAuth Grant Types

Speaker(s):

Hristomir Hristov, Software Architect, Cobuilder International