European Identity & Cloud Conference 2019 Agenda

Switch to Overview

May 13, 2019

13:00-17:00

Fido Workshop

Fido Workshop

Location: ALPSEE
 

Speaker(s):

Andrew Shikiar, Chief Marketing Officer, FIDO Alliance

19:00-22:00

AI Innovation Night

Location: ALPSEE
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. George Beridze, Project Manager, KuppingerCole

 

May 14, 2019

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

09:00-13:00

Blockchain ID Workshop

Blockchain ID: Current Status & Future Developments

Location: ALPSEE

Blockchain ID: Current Status & Future Developments

Speaker(s):

Rouven Heck, Digital Identity / uPort Project, Co-Founder & Project Lead, ConsenSys
Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, European Managing Director, Evernym

OpenID Foundation Workshop

Insight and Influence on Important Internet Identity Standards

Location: AMMERSEE I

Insight and Influence on Important Internet Identity Standards

Speaker(s):

John Bradley, OpenID Foundation, Kantara
Roland Hedberg, Independent Consultant
Bjorn Hjelm, Distinguished Engineer, Verizon
Dr. Michael B. Jones, Identity Standards Architect, Microsoft
Eve Maler, VP Innovation & Emerging Technology, ForgeRock
Nat Sakimura, Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute
Don Thibeau, Executive Director, OpenID Foundation

Kantara Workshop

Demonstrating Consent Receipts in Interoperation

Location: AMMERSEE II

Demonstrating Consent Receipts in Interoperation

Speaker(s):

Andrew Hughes, Chair of the Leadership Council, Kantara Initiative
Mark Lizar, CEO, Open Consent Group
Keith Uber, VP Customer Success, Ubisecure
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative

AI – Myths, Reality and Challenges

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Cybersecurity 101

Location: BODENSEE II

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Cybersecurity 101

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

13:00-14:00

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:00-14:10

Welcome to EIC 2019

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jennifer Haas, Project Manager, KuppingerCole

14:10-14:30

Opening Keynote

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

14:30-14:50

Keynote 2

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

14:50-15:10

Das Sterben der Pythia – On Humans, Artificial Intelligence and Oracles

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Emilio Mordini, Chair, Responsible Technology SAS

15:10-15:30

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jochen Werne, Director, Bankhaus August Lenz

15:30-15:50

Facing the Post-GDPR Reality

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Thom Langford, CISO, Publicis Groupe

15:50-16:10

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Doc Searls, Director, ProjectVRM at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal

16:10-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-17:20

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Prabath Siriwardena, Vice President - Security Architecture, WSO2

17:20-17:40

The Global Race for AI – Is it Time to Regulate Now?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

17:40-18:00

Turning the Web Right Side Up – Giving People What Is Theirs

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft

18:00-18:20

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity

18:20-18:40

Applying Microservice Design Principles to Cloud Security Management

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID

18:40-19:00

OpenID in the Digital ID landscape: a Perspective from the Past to the Future

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Nat Sakimura, Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute

19:00-19:20

Bot, Human, Friend or Foe?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Simon Moffat, Product Management Director, ForgeRock

19:20-19:40

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ian Glazer, VP, Identity Product Management, Salesforce

19:40-20:00

20:00-22:00

Bavarian Happy Hour

Location: HIRSCHALM
 

 

May 15, 2019

07:00-07:45

EIC Run 2019

Location: In front of the Infinity Hotel
 

08:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

08:30-08:50

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

08:50-09:10

Customer Personalisation: Bridging CIAM and SSID

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco

09:10-09:30

tba

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Joy Chik, Corporate Vice President – Identity Division, Microsoft

09:30-09:50

AI and Identity Management: Considerations for Deployment

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Ivana Bartoletti, Head of Privacy and Data Protection, Gemserv

09:50-10:20

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Christian Goy, Managing Director, Behavioral Science Lab

10:20-11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Privacy by Design

Data Management, Privacy & Security Done Right

Moderator(s):

Katryna Dow, Meeco
Frank Naumann, KuppingerCole

Security and Privacy in the “When-Not-If” Era

Speaker(s):

Jean-Christophe Gaillard, Managing Director, Corix Partners

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Cybersecurity

AI & ML for Cybersecurity

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

AI for the Future of your Business

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise

The Future of Identity for the Digital Enterprise

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

How Traditional IAM Will Change Within the next 5 Years

Speaker(s):

Kim Cameron, Chief Architect of Identity, Microsoft
Thom Langford, CISO, Publicis Groupe
Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID
Doc Searls, Director, ProjectVRM at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal
Jackson Shaw, Senior Director of Product Management, One Identity
Jochen Werne, Director, Bankhaus August Lenz

Track 4: Secure Identity I

Identity in the Age of Zero Trust

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Panel: Placing Identity at the Center of Security Designs & Models

Speaker(s):

Richard Bird, Chief Customer Information Officer, Ping Identity
David Lee, Senior Identity Strategist, Sailpoint
Ivaylo Markov, IAM Consultant, PATECCO
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 5: Expert Stage I

Privilege Access Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

PAM Uncovered: Your Privileged Access Management Journey starts here

Speaker(s):

Joseph Carson, Chief Security Scientist & Advisory CISO, Thycotic

What Will be the PAM of Tomorrow?

Speaker(s):

Didier Cohen, Director of Strategy, WALLIX

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Privacy by Design

Privacy, Identity & Security

Moderator(s):

Katryna Dow, Meeco
Frank Naumann, KuppingerCole

tbd

Speaker(s):

Christian Goy, Managing Director, Behavioral Science Lab

LIVE Demo of a Interoperable Personal Data Receipt Ecosystem – the Kantara Initiative Privacy Control Panel System

Speaker(s):

Andrew Hughes, Chair of the Leadership Council, Kantara Initiative
Mark Lizar, CEO, Open Consent Group
Katherine Noall, CEO, Sphere Identity
Keith Uber, VP Customer Success, Ubisecure

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Cybersecurity

AI & ML Enhanced Attacks

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Devil's in the Details: AI, Bad Guys, & Messy Data

Speaker(s):

Chris Mack, VP of Product, Basis Technology

Can a Machine Learning Model be Hacked?

Speaker(s):

Frederic Stallaert, Machine Learning Engineer/ Data Scientist, ML6

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise

Best Practice

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Making IAM Matter - The Hard Conversation

Speaker(s):

Henk Marsman, Lead Product Manager IAM, Rabobank

BYOIDaaS: Automating IAM Infrastructure & Operations

Speaker(s):

Jon Lehtinen, Lead Identity Engineer, Thomson Reuters

The Transformational Next Wave of IGA in the Enterprise

Speaker(s):

Mike Kiser, Global Security Advocate, Office of the CTO, SailPoint
Jon Lehtinen, Lead Identity Engineer, Thomson Reuters
Henk Marsman, Lead Product Manager IAM, Rabobank
Mark Wahl, Principal Program Manager, Microsoft Corporation

Track 4: Secure Identity I

Strong & Adaptive Authentication

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Harness Your Identity Analytics to Deliver Contextual Authentication

Speaker(s):

Steve Hutchinson, Principal Identity Architect, GE Digital

Panel: Transforming Secure Access to be Intelligent

Speaker(s):

Ayelet Biger-Levin, Sr. Consultant, Identity, RSA
Steve Hutchinson, Principal Identity Architect, GE Digital
Dr. Torsten Lodderstedt, CTO, YES.com AG

Track 5: Expert Stage I

Cybersecurity & Risk Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

WID - tbd

Speaker(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, Advisor, FOSTER FORE

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30-15:30

Track 1: Privacy Governance, Data Protection & Compliance

The Post-GDPR Reality

Moderator(s):

Fabian Bauer, KuppingerCole
Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

GDPR - Digital Risk and the Catalyst for Global Opportunity

Speaker(s):

Dana Fox, Vice President Customer Success, Athena Software

GDPR Compliance and IAM Services in a European Municipality

Speaker(s):

Panagiotis Kranidiotis, Solutions Architect, ITDT Services Ltd

Panel: Anonymisation and Pseudonymisation - What Is It and Why Does It Matter?

Speaker(s):

Felix Bauer, CEO, Aircloak
Dana Fox, Vice President Customer Success, Athena Software
Thom Langford, CISO, Publicis Groupe

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

AI & Conversational Interfaces, Chatbots

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

The Identity Problem of Chatbots

Speaker(s):

Ronald Ashri, CTO / Co-Founder, GreenShoot Labs

Chatbot Identity: Challenges and Possible Solutions

Speaker(s):

Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Christian Goy, Managing Director, Behavioral Science Lab
Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise

Authorization as a Business Need

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Panel: The Changing Landscape of Policy-driven Authorization: A Discussion of NextGen Use Cases

Speaker(s):

Gerry Gebel, VP Business Development, Axiomatics
Gal Helemski, Co-Founder & CIPO, PlainID
Patrick Parker, Founder and CEO, EmpowerID

Track 4: Secure Identity II

Best Practice

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Navigating NIST Sp-800-63-3 Thanks to Practical xAL Cheat Sheets

Speaker(s):

Jean-François Lombardo, Lead Architect / Application Security Specialist, EXFO

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Access Management & Security

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

15:30-16:30

Track 1: Privacy Governance, Data Protection & Compliance

Next Steps in Data Protection & Compliance

Moderator(s):

Fabian Bauer, KuppingerCole
Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

The Ripple Effect of GDPR in North America: What’s Ahead of us with CCPA?

Speaker(s):

Jean-François Lombardo, Lead Architect / Application Security Specialist, EXFO

Spartacus as a Service (SaaS): Privacy Through Obfuscation and the Right to Be Forgotten

Speaker(s):

Mike Kiser, Global Security Advocate, Office of the CTO, SailPoint

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

AI & Regulation

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Regulatory Recommendations for AI

Speaker(s):

Ivana Bartoletti, Head of Privacy and Data Protection, Gemserv
Dr. Allison Gardner, Teaching Fellow, Keele University
Dr. Karsten Kinast, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise

Best Practice

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Track 4: Secure Identity II

Mitigating Cyber Risks

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

The Anatomy of an IAM Cyber Kill Chain

Speaker(s):

Darran Rolls, CTO & CISO, SailPoint

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Identity Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Why Identity Management is Broken and What Can Be Done to Fix It

Speaker(s):

Nelson Cicchitto, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Avatier

16:30-17:30

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:30-18:30

Track 1: Privacy Governance, Data Protection & Compliance

Consent Management & Customer Data Protection

Moderator(s):

Fabian Bauer, KuppingerCole
Dr. Karsten Kinast, KuppingerCole

Consumer Consent - The Make or Break of your PSD2 Compliance Implementation

Speaker(s):

Lalaji Sureshika, Senior Technical Lead & Team Lead of WSO2 Open Banking, WSO2

Panel: Consent Lifecycle Management as Necessity for Your GDPR & PSD2 Compliance

Speaker(s):

Jean-François Lombardo, Lead Architect / Application Security Specialist, EXFO
Philipp Schneidenbach, Principal, Ventum Consulting
Lalaji Sureshika, Senior Technical Lead & Team Lead of WSO2 Open Banking, WSO2
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative

Can MyData Solve Post-GDPR Consent Management?

Speaker(s):

Mika Huhtamäki, Deputy Managing Director, Suomen Tilaajavatuu Oy

Track 2: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

AI Ethics

Moderator(s):

Dr. Barbara Mandl, FOSTER FORE
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

The 6 Major Ethical Issues of AI

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

AI's Ethical Problems and Blockchain's Solutions

Speaker(s):

Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.

Panel: Integrating Ethics into AI Research, Development, and Adoption

Speaker(s):

Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.
Dr. Emilio Mordini, Chair, Responsible Technology SAS
Doc Searls, Director, ProjectVRM at Harvard’s Berkman Klein Center, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal
Jochen Werne, Director, Bankhaus August Lenz

Track 3: Identity for the Digital Enterprise

Privileged Access Management

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Stealing the Crown Jewels

Speaker(s):

Jur Huisman, Project Lead, Ahold Delhaize
Martin Sandren, Lead Consultant, Nixu

Panel: Leveraging Privileged Access Management Solutions for Enterprise

Speaker(s):

Didier Cohen, Director of Strategy, WALLIX
Karl Lankford, Lead Solutions Architect, EMEA, BeyondTrust
Reena Parekh, Associate Director, KPMG
Vibhuti Sinha, Chief Cloud Officer, Saviynt

Track 4: Secure Identity II

Cloud, Security & Governance

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Common Sense in the World of Cloud Governance and Security

Speaker(s):

Tom Janetscheck, Lead Consultant | Microsoft Azure MVP, Devoteam | Alegri

Panel: How Cloud Access Control Enables Innovation & Security In the Digital Age

Speaker(s):

Nelson Cicchitto, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Avatier
Paul Heaney, Technical Director, ProofID Ltd
Tom Janetscheck, Lead Consultant | Microsoft Azure MVP, Devoteam | Alegri
Dr. Ina Nikolova, Marketing Manager, PATECCO

Track 5: Expert Stage II

Digital Identity, IoT & Privacy

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Data-Driven Compliance with Privacy Laws

Speaker(s):

Jens Kettler, Product Manager, BigID

18:40-19:00

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

19:00-19:20

That Robot Overlord Is in Your Kitchen. Her Name's Alexa

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Mark Stephen Meadows, Founder & CEO, Botanic Technologies, Inc.

19:20-19:40

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

19:40-20:30

European Identity & Cloud Awards Ceremony

Location: WINTERGARTEN
 

20:30-22:30

Award Reception & Dinner

Location: EXPO AREA
 

 

May 16, 2019

07:00-18:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER EXPO AREA
 

07:20-08:20

Breakfast Session

Strategic Aligment in the Digital Era

Location: EIC CAFFÉ
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

08:20-08:40

The Future of Digital Identity is Decentral, But Not Blockchain

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Maximilian Möhring, Founder / CEO, Keyp

08:40-09:00

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

09:00-09:20

A Digital Society Needs a Digital ID

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Sylvie Vandevelde, Head of Marketing & Communication, Belgian Mobile ID

09:20-09:40

Blockchain & IAM: A Perfect Fit or a Squared Peg and a Round Hole?

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Henk Marsman, Lead Product Manager IAM, Rabobank

09:40-10:00

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

10:00-10:20

tbd

Location: AUDITORIUM
 

Speaker(s):

Berthold Kerl, Global Head of Identity and Access, Deutsche Bank AG

10:20-11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures I

OAuth & OpenID Connect

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

The OpenID Connect Self-Certification Program

Speaker(s):

Hans Zandbelt, IAM Architect, OpenID Foundation

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management

Delivering Security & Value to the Connected Customer

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Panel: Consumer Identity - Delivering Value

Speaker(s):

Andre Boysen, Chief Identity Officer, SecureKey Technologies
Emma Lindley, Founder, Innovate Identity
Katherine Noall, CEO, Sphere Identity
Lance Peterman, Identity & Access Management Strategy and Platform Lead, Merck

Track 3: Things, Robotics & Industrial Internet

Identity & Security of Things

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

The Development of a 5G IAM Architecture

Speaker(s):

Bjorn Hjelm, Distinguished Engineer, Verizon

Identity Across Things (and Individuals)

Speaker(s):

Gillan Ward, Consultant, ID Crowd

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) I

Blockchain for Digital Identity

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Intro

Speaker(s):

Andrew Tobin, European Managing Director, Evernym

Panel: Current Developments in Blockchain Ecosystem for Digital ID

Speaker(s):

Rouven Heck, Digital Identity / uPort Project, Co-Founder & Project Lead, ConsenSys
Maximilian Möhring, Founder / CEO, Keyp
Martin Riedel, Product Manager, Civic
Ewan Willars, Senior Associate, Innovate Identity
Dr. Phil Windley, Enterprise Architect, Brigham Young University

Track 5: Expert Stage III

Identity Standards

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

How to Put Identity Analytics into Action

Speaker(s):

Ingo Schubert, Global Cloud Identity Architect, RSA

Open Source Identity: Building Your Own Enterprise Identity Platform

Speaker(s):

Scott Brady, Identity & Access Control Lead, Rock Solid Knowledge

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures I

Authentication Standards

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Panel: Next Generation Authentication

Speaker(s):

Dr. Rolf Lindemann, Senior Director Products & Technology, Nok Nok Labs
Andrew Shikiar, Chief Marketing Officer, FIDO Alliance

Track 2: Consumer Identity Management

CIAM Best Practice

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

The IAM Story of Merck, Sharpe, & Dohme

Speaker(s):

Lance Peterman, Identity & Access Management Strategy and Platform Lead, Merck

Develop a Strategic Advantage through Identity Proofing

Speaker(s):

Fady Semaan, VP, Consumer Identity, Capital One

Consumer, Business and the Real-World Challenges in CIAM

Speaker(s):

Katryna Dow, Founder & CEO, Meeco
Ville Niemi, Business Manager, Digital Identity, Nixu Corporation
Fady Semaan, VP, Consumer Identity, Capital One

Track 3: Things, Robotics & Industrial Internet

Future Identity of Things

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Panel: IAM of Things

Speaker(s):

Bertrand Carlier, Senior Manager, Wavestone
Tom Hofmann, Manager, EY
Ralf Knöringer, Senior Manager - Center of Competence IAM, Atos
Heather Vescent, President, The Purple Tornado

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) I

Decentralized Identity

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Managing Self-Sovereign Identities (a Relying Party Perspective)

Speaker(s):

George Fletcher, Identity Standards Architect, Verizon Media Group

Do People Really Want to Be in Charge of Their Identity?

Speaker(s):

John Erik Setsaas, VP of Identity and Innovation, Signicat AS

Track 5: Expert Stage III

Cloud Management

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

How A Major Retailer Successfully Performed a Divestiture

Speaker(s):

Michael Brengs, Chief Revenue Officer & Managing Partner, Optimal IdM

13:00-14:30

Lunch & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:30-15:30

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures II

Strategizing IAM

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Using eIDAS to Drive Mass Adoption of Identity Solutions

Speaker(s):

Wim Coulier, Independent Consultant, eIDAS consultant

Track 2: Customer Experience & Marketing Automation

Consumer Identity & User Experience

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

tbd

Speaker(s):

Andrew Shikiar, Chief Marketing Officer, FIDO Alliance

Track 3: Microservices

IAM as a Microservice

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

The Future of Infrastructure & IAM: Is it all Microservices?

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Micro-Services or Macro-Mess in IAM

Speaker(s):

Dr. Silvia Knittl, Senior Manager, PwC

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) II

Beyond the Hype of Blockchain Economics

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

A Macroeconomic Perspective on Blockchain

Speaker(s):

Rachelle Sellung, Senior Scientist, Fraunhofer IAO / University of Stuttgart IAT

Track 5: Expert Stage Part IV

Identity Governance & Administration

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Best Practices as the Foundation of Agility and Innovation: IdentityPROCESS+ as an IGA Process Example

Speaker(s):

Dr. Alfons Jakoby, Senior Business Advisor, Omada
Martin Menzer, Global Blackbelt Solution Architect, Omada

15:30-16:30

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures II

Digital Identities & Government Standards

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Track 2: Customer Experience & Marketing Automation

Customer Experience - Best Practise

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

BYOID Case Study at Universities - How to Utilize Social Media Identity

Speaker(s):

Naohiro Fujie, Deputy General Manager, Itochu Techno Solutions

Adaptive Access will Enforce both Stronger Security and Better User Experience

Speaker(s):

André Koot, Security Manager, Nixu Cybersecurity
Michiel Stoop, Program Lead IAM, Philips

Track 3: Microservices

Microservice Architectures for IAM

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

tbd

Speaker(s):

Tim Hobbs, Microservices Evangelist, iC Consult

Agile IAM: Microservices as a Solution for Lean and Successfull Projects

Speaker(s):

Rainer Knorpp, Director Business Development, KuppingerCole

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) II

Best Practice

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

tbd

Speaker(s):

Laura Coffey, Director of Policy & Strategic Accounts, Onfido

Track 5: Expert Stage Part IV

 

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

 


16:30-17:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

17:00-18:00

Track 1: Identity Standards & Architectures II

Exploring the Digital Identity Misconceptions

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Panel: Myth Busting with ID Crowd and Friends

Speaker(s):

David Black, Director, ID Crowd
Adam Cooper, Director, ID Crowd
Don Thibeau, Executive Director, OpenID Foundation
Alastair Treharne, Digital Identity Advisor, British Government Digital Service
Colin Wallis, Executive Director, Kantara Initiative
Gillan Ward, Consultant, ID Crowd

Track 2: Customer Experience & Marketing Automation

CIAM as Key Factor in the Digital Transformation

Moderator(s):

Roland Bühler, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Secure Customer Access: The role of ML and API Security

Speaker(s):

Joe Zanini, Solutions Architect, Ping Identity

The Secret Ingredient of Successful CIAM initiatives

Speaker(s):

Hugo Löwinger, Digital Identity Strategist, PwC Europe

Ensuring your (C)IAM Solution is fit for Purpose

Speaker(s):

Paul Heaney, Technical Director, ProofID Ltd

Track 3: Microservices

Security for Microservices

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Anmol Singh, KuppingerCole

Track 4: Blockchain (Identity) II

SSI & DIDs

Moderator(s):

Dr. George Beridze, KuppingerCole
Andrew Tobin, Evernym

Track 5: Expert Stage Part IV

 

Moderator(s):

Richard Hill, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

 


18:00-18:30

 

May 17, 2019

08:30-10:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER HOTEL
 

09:00-12:30

Track 1: EIC Friday Workshop 1

Microservice & Identity Boot Camp I

EIC Boot Camp: Identity as a Microservice: The Power of Microservice Paradigms to Accelerate Complex IT Solutions

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, Advisor, KuppingerCole
Tim Hobbs, Microservices Evangelist, iC Consult
Anmol Singh, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: EIC Friday Workshop 2

Hybrid and Secure Cloud Boot Camp I

Track 3: EIC Friday Workshop 3

Windows Azure Security Workshop I

Azure Infrastructure Security - Ultimate Security in the Cloud Era

Speaker(s):

Tom Janetscheck, Lead Consultant | Microsoft Azure MVP, Devoteam | Alegri
Rajat Luthra, Senior Program Manager, Microsoft

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

Location: RESTAURANT
 

13:30-16:00

Track 1: EIC Friday Workshop 1

Microservice & Identity Boot Camp II

EIC Boot Camp: Identity as a Microservice: The Power of Microservice Paradigms to Accelerate Complex IT Solutions

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Richard Hill, Advisor, KuppingerCole
Tim Hobbs, Microservices Evangelist, iC Consult
Anmol Singh, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 2: EIC Friday Workshop 2

Hybrid and Secure Cloud Boot Camp II

Track 3: EIC Friday Workshop 3

Windows Azure Security Workshop II

Security Tour of Azure Active Directory based on OAuth Grant Types

Speaker(s):

Hristomir Hristov, Software Architect, Cobuilder International