Cybersecurity Leadership Summit & Cyber Access Summit 2019 Agenda

Switch to Overview

Please note that presentations and other event materials are only available to registered participants.
You need to log in to be able to download them.


November 12, 2019

08:00-17:00

Conference Check-In

Location: COUNTER
 

09:00-16:00

Incident Response Boot Camp

Are You Ready For When A Cyber Incident Occurs?

Location: Carl von Gontard
 

Speaker(s):

Alexei Balaganski, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, Director Practice Cyber Security and Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


13:00-18:00

Pre-conference Workshop

Privileged Access Management – Made Tangible by Concrete Analogies

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm
 

Speaker(s):

Kai Buedel, Solution Architect, Prianto
Florian Geisel, Solution Architect, Prianto
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


18:30-22:00

KCxTalk

Assess, Evaluate and Secure Your Enterprise Cybersecurity

Location: Mindspace Berlin
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, Director Practice Cyber Security and Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


 

November 13, 2019

08:00-17:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER
 

08:30-09:00

Welcome Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

09:00-09:20

AI Already Revolutionizes the Way We Do Cybersecurity & IAM

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


09:20-09:40

The Risk of Trusting AI in Cybersecurity

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Mariarosaria Taddeo, Research Fellow and Deputy Director, Digital Ethics Lab, Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford

Media Content:


09:40-10:00

Beyond Cloud - the Place Where Security, DevOps and Business Meet

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Ola Sergatchov, VP of Corporate Strategy, Guardicore

Media Content:


10:00-10:20

Challenges of a Global IAM

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Heiko Klarl, CMO, iC Consult Group
Andre Priebe, CTO, iC Consult Group

Media Content:


10:20-11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning for Cybersecurity

The Future of AI in Cybersecurity

Location: Historische Kassenhalle

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 2: Endpoint Security, Detection & Response

Endpoint Security & Advanced Malware Protection

Location: Carl von Gontard

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 3: CIAM und Authentication

 DE 

CIAM & Digitale Transformation

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning for Cybersecurity

AI-Driven Cyber-Attacks

Location: Historische Kassenhalle

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole
Mike Small, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel - The Future of AI in Cybersecurity 12:30-13:00

Speaker(s):

Max Heinemeyer, Director Of Threat Hunting, Darktrace
Dr. Niklas Hellemann, Managing Director, SoSafe Cyber Security Awareness
Anoop Mangla, Practice Director, Cybersecurity and Risk Services, Wipro Limited
Assaf Pilo, VP Sales, EMEA, MinerEye
Dr. Mariarosaria Taddeo, Research Fellow and Deputy Director, Digital Ethics Lab, Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford

Track 2: Endpoint Security, Detection & Response

Prevention, Detection, Response

Location: Carl von Gontard

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Ransomware Evolved – a Business of Managed Insecurity 12:00-12:20

Speaker(s):

Bogdan Botezatu, Director of Threat Research and Reporting, Bitdefender

Centralized Endpoint Protection 2.0 12:20-12:40

Speaker(s):

Stefanie Pink, Senior Enterprise Manager Central Europe, SonicWall

Panel - Best Practices and Business Solutions 12:40-13:00

Speaker(s):

Bogdan Botezatu, Director of Threat Research and Reporting, Bitdefender
Filipi Pires, Researcher, Cyber Security Evangelist

Track 3: CIAM und Authentication

 DE 

Customer Experience, Datenschutz & Sicherheit

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Panel - Herausforderungen Eines Weltweiten CIAM 12:40-13:00

Speaker(s):

Mathias Conradt, Enterprise Solutions Engineer, Auth0
Kay Hellmich, Enterprise Account Executive, Okta
Andre Priebe, CTO, iC Consult Group
Gerhard Zehethofer, Vice President Internet of Things, ForgeRock

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:00-15:00

Young Talents Meetup

Location: Alexander von Humboldt
 

Speaker(s):

Christopher Schuetze, Director Practice Cyber Security and Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

14:00-15:00

Track 1: Cyber Threat Hunting

Advanced Threat Detection

Location: Historische Kassenhalle

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Threat Hunting with the Microsoft Cloud 14:00-15:00

Speaker(s):

Tom Janetscheck, Lead Consultant | Microsoft Azure MVP, Devoteam | Alegri

Track 2: Incident Response

Effective Response & Recovery

Location: Carl von Gontard

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Digital Transformation Resilience - Are You Really Prepared? 14:00-14:30

Speaker(s):

Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Slashing TTR: An Automation-First Approach to Incident Response 14:30-15:00

Speaker(s):

Brian Wagner, Head of Security, Risk and Compliance, Amazon Web Services EMEA

Track 3: Künstliche Intelligenz & Machine Learning für IAM

 DE 

KI: Potentiale und Anwendungen

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Wo kann KI IAM besser machen? 14:00-14:20

Speaker(s):

Martin Kuppinger, Principal Analyst, KuppingerCole

15:00-16:00

Track 1: Cyber Threat Hunting

Proactive Cybersecurity: Advance Methods & Solutions

Location: Historische Kassenhalle

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Art of Using Threat Intelligence to Improve Your Security Operations 15:00-15:30

Speaker(s):

Orel Pery, Senior Cyber Threat Intelligence Analyst, CyberProof

Panel - Threat Hunting: Making Data Informed Decisions 15:30-16:00

Speaker(s):

Max Heinemeyer, Director Of Threat Hunting, Darktrace
Tom Janetscheck, Lead Consultant | Microsoft Azure MVP, Devoteam | Alegri
Orel Pery, Senior Cyber Threat Intelligence Analyst, CyberProof

Track 2: Incident Response

Risk Management & Best Practices

Location: Carl von Gontard

Moderator(s):

Mike Small, KuppingerCole
John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Cyber Security and Risk Management 15:00-15:20

Speaker(s):

Christian Nern, Partner, Financial Services, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

Cyber Resilience – Every Second Counts (Video) 15:20-15:40

Speaker(s):

Felicity March, Cyber Resilience Specialist, IBM
Mike Small, Information Security Management Advisor, Fellow Analyst, KuppingerCole

Panel - How to Prevent Cyber Incidents and Reduce Their Impact 15:40-16:00

Speaker(s):

John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole
Brian Wagner, Head of Security, Risk and Compliance, Amazon Web Services EMEA

Track 3: Künstliche Intelligenz & Machine Learning für IAM

 DE 

IAM im Zeitalter der KI

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm

Moderator(s):

Martin Kuppinger, KuppingerCole
Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole

IAM using AI - Verwendung von Chatbots für IAM 15:00-15:30

Speaker(s):

Sylvie Pflitsch, Senior Manager Automation & Artificial Intelligence, Business Intelligence, IAM, MDM, Bosch Security and Safety Systems

Panel - Wie künstliche Intelligenz das IAM revolutioniert 15:30-16:00

Speaker(s):

Dr. Ludwig Fuchs, CEO, Nexis GmbH
Rolf Huber, Ping Intelligence Sales Lead, EMEA, Ping Identity
Dr. Heiko Klarl, CMO, iC Consult Group
Robert Kopaczyk, Technical Account Manager, BigID

16:00-16:40

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

16:40-17:00

The Unpatchable Element

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Francisco Z. Gaspar, Lead CyberSecurity Architect, Telefónica Germany

Media Content:


17:00-17:20

Migration to a Modern IAG Solution - Experiences of Helsana Versicherungen AG

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

René Grob, IT Projektleiter, Helsana AG

Media Content:


17:20-17:40

IoT Security: A Standards’ Perspective

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Vangelis Gazis, Chief Architect IoT Security, Huawei Technologies

Media Content:


17:40-18:00

Innovation Talks

AI as an Enabler for Detecting PI Across Large Data Infrastructures

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Assaf Pilo, VP Sales, EMEA, MinerEye

Media Content:

Next Generation ML based Data Intelligence Around Process Automation (DSGVO, GDPR, etc.)

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Christoph Weiss, Regional Sales Vice President DACH & Eastern Europe, BigID

Media Content:


18:00-19:00

Networking with Food & Drinks

Location: Lounge
 

19:00-21:00

Happy Hour with iC Band

Location: Lounge
 

 

November 14, 2019

07:15-07:45

08:00-17:00

Check-in & Registration

Location: COUNTER
 

08:30-09:00

Welcome Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

09:00-09:20

The Information Protection Lifecycle

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Media Content:


09:20-09:40

The Forgotten Story of Cyber Hygiene

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Klara Jordan, Director, EU, Global Cyber Alliance

Media Content:


09:40-10:00

Auditing Cybersecurity Governance: Putting the Elephant in the Fridge

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Dr. Komitas Stepanyan, Deputy Head of Internal Audit, Central Bank of Armenia

Media Content:


10:00-10:20

The Real Cost of Cyber Security Incidents

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Per Thorsheim, Chief Security Officer, Nordic Choice Hotels

10:20-11:00

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

11:00-12:00

IAM Coding Day: Access Management in P2P Carsharing

Location: Alexander von Humboldt
 

11:00-12:00

Track 1: Cyber-conflicts & Election Security

Discovering and Mitigating Vulnerabilities

Location: Historische Kassenhalle

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Operationalizing Election Security Guidance 11:00-11:30

Speaker(s):

Klara Jordan, Director, EU, Global Cyber Alliance

Track 2: IoT & Critical Infrastructure Security

Trends, Challenges & the Road Ahead

Location: Carl von Gontard

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Be Faster Than the Regulations - What We Can Learn from KRITIS 11:00-11:30

Speaker(s):

Christopher Schuetze, Director Practice Cyber Security and Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Track 3: API Management

 DE 

Neue Ansätze zum Schutz von APIs

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm

Moderator(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

12:00-13:00

Track 1: Cyber-conflicts & Election Security

Trends & Future of Cyber-conflicts

Location: Historische Kassenhalle

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Georgia’s 10 Year Cyber Security Challenge 12:00-12:30

Speaker(s):

Mari Malvenishvili, Executive Director and Founder, Cyber Security Studies and Education Center (CYSEC)

Panel - New Cybersecurity Challenges: Cyber-conflitcs in Perspective 12:30-13:00

Speaker(s):

Klara Jordan, Director, EU, Global Cyber Alliance
Mari Malvenishvili, Executive Director and Founder, Cyber Security Studies and Education Center (CYSEC)
Philipp Schneidenbach, Principal, Ventum Consulting

Track 2: IoT & Critical Infrastructure Security

Best Practices

Location: Carl von Gontard

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole

Panel - Future of Industrial IoT & Critical Infrastructure Security 12:00-13:00

Speaker(s):

Pablo Endres, Managing Director, SevenShift GmbH
Dr. Vangelis Gazis, Chief Architect IoT Security, Huawei Technologies
Alam Mohammad, Senior Manager, Deloitte
Gerhard Zehethofer, Vice President Internet of Things, ForgeRock

Track 3: API Management

 DE 

API Management in Hybriden Umgebungen

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm

Moderator(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

Location: EXPO AREA
 

14:00-15:00

Track 1: Security, Governance & Privacy

Privacy: Current State and Outlook

Location: Historische Kassenhalle

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Password Security in 2019 - More Important Than Ever Before! 14:30-15:00

Speaker(s):

Per Thorsheim, Chief Security Officer, Nordic Choice Hotels

Track 2: API Security & DevSecOps

State-of-the-art Safeguarding Techniques

Location: Carl von Gontard

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Track 3: Identity Governance und Administration

 DE 

IDM in dezentralen Unternehmen: Herausforderungen und Lösungsansätze

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm

Moderator(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

PAM: Höchste Sicherheit für kritische Ressourcen und Endpoints 14:00-14:20

Speaker(s):

Stefan Rabben, Area Sales Director DACH and Eastern Europe, Wallix

Lektionen von Dinosauriern: Die konvergierende Welt der Identität (ENG) 14:20-14:40

Speaker(s):

Diana Volere, Chief Evangelist / Director of Product Marketing, Saviynt

15:00-16:00

Track 1: Security, Governance & Privacy

Governance, Risk & Compliance

Location: Historische Kassenhalle

Moderator(s):

John Tolbert, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Language of Security 15:00-15:30

Speaker(s):

Jean-Christophe Gaillard, Managing Director, Corix Partners

Engineering Cybersecurity – The Knowledge Gap in Automotive 15:30-16:00

Speaker(s):

Philipp Veronesi, Managing Director, CYRES Consulting Services GmbH

Track 2: API Security & DevSecOps

Trends & Best Practices

Location: Carl von Gontard

Moderator(s):

Alexei Balaganski, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

Blink and You’ve Been Hacked 15:00-15:20

Speaker(s):

Rolf Huber, Ping Intelligence Sales Lead, EMEA, Ping Identity

Building DevOps Ready Micro Segmentation 15:40-16:00

Speaker(s):

Ola Sergatchov, VP of Corporate Strategy, Guardicore

Track 3: Identity Governance und Administration

 DE 

Privileged Access Management für Cloud Infrastrukturen

Location: Caroline & Wilhelm

Moderator(s):

Matthias Reinwarth, KuppingerCole
Christopher Schuetze, KuppingerCole

Media Content:

The Big Picture – wie PAM und IGA zusammen gehören 15:00-15:30

Speaker(s):

Christopher Schuetze, Director Practice Cyber Security and Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole

Panel - PAM für Ihr Unternehmen: Trends und Lösungen 15:30-16:00

Speaker(s):

Stefan Rabben, Area Sales Director DACH and Eastern Europe, Wallix
Matthias Reinwarth, Lead Advisor & Senior Analyst, KuppingerCole
Eleni Richter, Chief Architect, EnBW
Martin Scherrer, VP Business Development, ARCON

16:00-16:40

Coffee & Networking

Location: EXPO AREA
 

16:40-17:00

Embracing the Human Factor

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

Benjamin T. Schlabs, Senior Consultant / Team Lead, Security Research Labs

Media Content:


17:00-17:10

Closing Remarks

Location: Historische Kassenhalle
 

Speaker(s):

John Tolbert, Lead Analyst, KuppingerCole